0
Looking to register for an event or an upcoming class? Log into our customer portal here!
×

2020 Term 3 Brisbane West Open

2020 Brisbane West T3 Open – Round 8

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc  Club            Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Austin Chen          B     1214 BBC - Team 1    7        33.0  44.0   32.0
      Jason Leitch         B     1102 Fernvale Green  7        32.0  43.0   33.0
 3-6  Methul Jayasundara   B     889  GASS            6        31.0  41.5   28.0
      Matthew Lin          B     910  IGS 1           6        31.0  41.0   27.0
      Izaak Chen           B     762  GASS            6        29.0  40.0   27.0
      Benjamin Parker      B     814  Fernvale Green  6        29.0  38.5   28.0
  7   Caitlin Murphy       B     642  Fernvale Black  5.5      26.0  32.5   24.5
8-19  Suvan Nag            B     1086 BBC - Team 1    5        32.0  43.0   28.0
      Darren Strong        B     853  Fernvale Green  5        30.0  40.0   26.0
      Jethro Chen          B     714  GASS            5        30.0  38.5   25.0
      Jake Brookes         B     603  Fernvale White  5        29.5  39.5   27.0
      Arjun Bohra          B     577  BBC - Team 1    5        29.0  38.0   24.0
      Vonal Wijekoon       B     629  GASS            5        28.0  38.0   25.0
      Abbie Govier         B     769  Fernvale Green  5        26.0  32.5   26.0
      Skye Cousins         B     670  Fernvale Black  5        25.5  35.0   23.0
      Hudson Lutwyche      B     566  Fernvale White  5        25.5  34.5   20.0
      Chloe Govier         B     618  Fernvale White  5        24.0  34.0   22.0
      Tayla Strong         B     622  Fernvale White  5        24.0  34.0   20.0
      Kayden Lesslie       B     652  Fernvale Black  5        21.5  29.5   21.0
20-21 Brodie Proos         B     571  Fernvale Black  4.5      21.5  29.0   20.0
      Michael Wang         B          BBC Solo        4.5      21.5  27.0   17.5
22-34 Anthony Scott        B          Fernvale Gold   4        29.5  38.5   22.0
      Lucas (Ziyi) Qi      B          BBC - Team 2    4        28.0  37.5   20.0
      Massimo Morgan       B     539  BBC - Team 2    4        27.0  36.0   20.0
      Elissa Porter        B     500  Fernvale Gold   4        27.0  35.0   21.5
      Verkat Nikhil        B          IGS 3           4        26.5  36.5   18.0
      Lincoln Smith        B          IGS 2           4        26.0  35.0   18.0
      Hunter Betts-Murphy  B          Fernvale Gold   4        23.5  32.0   16.0
      Cooper Butler        B          Fernvale Silver 4        23.5  30.5   17.0
      Henry McDermid       B     500  Fernvale Silver 4        22.0  27.5   19.0
      Noah Chew            B          BBC - Team 2    4        20.5  27.0   13.0
      Lucas Hubbard        B     500  IGS 1           4        20.0  27.5   14.0
      Josh Griffiths       B          BBC - Team 2    4        18.0  22.5   14.0
      Jayden George        B          IGS 2           4        17.5  23.0   14.0
35-39 Ryan Rao             B     517  BBC - Team 1    3.5      24.5  32.5   16.5
      Maggie Williams      B     500  Fernvale Silver 3.5      23.5  30.5   18.0
      Sam Williamson       B          IGS 3           3.5      22.0  29.0   16.0
      Lincoln Allen-Ankins B          Fernvale Blue   3.5      19.0  25.5    9.5
      Bryton Spencer       B          Fernvale Blue   3.5      14.5  19.0   14.0
40-47 Arya Patel           B          IGS 1           3        24.0  29.5   14.0
      Ben Williams         B          IGS 3           3        24.0  29.5   13.0
      James Aquino         B          IGS 2           3        22.5  31.5   12.0
      Marli Kinsella       B          Fernvale Silver 3        22.0  29.5   15.0
      Nicholas Vivian      B          IGS 1           3        21.0  26.5   13.0
      Chanuga Jayawardena  B          IGS 2           3        20.0  26.5   13.0
      Brooke Walker        B          Fernvale Red    3        19.0  25.0    7.5
      Hayden Bartlett      B          Fernvale Blue   3        18.5  24.5   11.0
48-51 Adrian Sharlit       B          IGS 3           2        23.0  31.0   12.0
      Lilly Kinsella       B     549  Fernvale Gold   2        22.5  29.0   14.0
      Hayden Sprecak       B          Fernvale Blue   2        21.0  26.5   11.0
      Matthew Bayliss      B          Fernvale Red    2        20.5  27.5    4.0
52-53 Isabelle Ive         B          Fernvale Red    1        23.0  31.0    2.0
      Tia Carpenter        B          Fernvale Red    1        21.0  27.0    6.0

Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Loc  Club            Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Austin Chen          B     1214 BBC - Team 1    7     32:W 17:W 10:W  9:W  2:L  6:W  4:W  3:W
2  Jason Leitch         B     1102 Fernvale Green  7     26:W 18:W  5:W  8:W  1:W  3:L 11:W 13:W
3  Methul Jayasundara   B     889  GASS            6     31:W 12:L 22:W 16:W 19:W  2:W  8:W  1:L
4  Matthew Lin          B     910  IGS 1           6     43:W 11:L 28:W  6:W 15:W  5:W  1:L  8:W
5  Izaak Chen           B     762  GASS            6     23:W 25:W  2:L 14:W 12:W  4:L 22:W  9:W
6  Benjamin Parker      B     814  Fernvale Green  6     42:W 24:W 12:W  4:L 13:W  1:L 27:W 10:W
7  Caitlin Murphy       B     642  Fernvale Black  5.5   47:W 48:W  9:L 25:D 16:W 10:L 23:W 11:W
8  Suvan Nag            B     1086 BBC - Team 1    5     29:W 16:W 13:W  2:L 10:W 14:W  3:L  4:L
9  Darren Strong        B     853  Fernvale Green  5     44:W 20:W  7:W  1:L 11:L 24:W 15:W  5:L
10 Jethro Chen          B     714  GASS            5     51:W 30:W  1:L 20:W  8:L  7:W 12:W  6:L
11 Jake Brookes         B     603  Fernvale White  5     40:W  4:W 14:L 22:W  9:W 25:W  2:L  7:L
12 Arjun Bohra          B     577  BBC - Team 1    5     45:W  3:W  6:L 26:W  5:L 29:W 10:L 23:W
13 Vonal Wijekoon       B     629  GASS            5     41:W 28:W  8:L 30:W  6:L 26:W 14:W  2:L
14 Abbie Govier         B     769  Fernvale Green  5     52:W 49:W 11:W  5:L 17:W  8:L 13:L 24:W
15 Skye Cousins         B     670  Fernvale Black  5     21:W 22:L 29:W 24:W  4:L 36:W  9:L 25:W
16 Hudson Lutwyche      B     566  Fernvale White  5     27:W  8:L 41:W  3:L  7:L 44:W 26:W 30:W
17 Chloe Govier         B     618  Fernvale White  5     38:W  1:L 44:W 36:W 14:L 22:L 29:W 27:W
18 Tayla Strong         B     622  Fernvale White  5     34:W  2:L 23:L 21:W 37:D 35:W 25:D 22:W
19 Kayden Lesslie       B     652  Fernvale Black  5     28:L 50:W 43:W 49:W  3:L 27:L 21:W 32:W
20 Brodie Proos         B     571  Fernvale Black  4.5   46:W  9:L 40:W 10:L 41:W 23:L 36:D 37:W
21 Michael Wang         B          BBC Solo        4.5   15:L 35:D 52:W 18:L 48:W 37:W 19:L 36:W
22 Anthony Scott        B          Fernvale Gold   4     35:W 15:W  3:L 11:L 43:W 17:W  5:L 18:L
23 Lucas (Ziyi) Qi      B          BBC - Team 2    4      5:L 27:W 18:W 35:L 30:W 20:W  7:L 12:L
24 Massimo Morgan       B     539  BBC - Team 2    4     33:W  6:L 45:W 15:L 28:W  9:L 34:W 14:L
25 Elissa Porter        B     500  Fernvale Gold   4     37:W  5:L 50:W  7:D 35:W 11:L 18:D 15:L
26 Verkat Nikhil        B          IGS 3           4      2:L 34:W 39:W 12:L 33:W 13:L 16:L 40:W
27 Lincoln Smith        B          IGS 2           4     16:L 23:L 31:W 40:W 39:W 19:W  6:L 17:L
28 Hunter Betts-Murphy  B          Fernvale Gold   4     19:W 13:L  4:L 47:W 24:L 40:L 42:W 35:W
29 Cooper Butler        B          Fernvale Silver 4      8:L 38:W 15:L 50:W 49:W 12:L 17:L 45:W
30 Henry McDermid       B     500  Fernvale Silver 4     53:W 10:L 48:W 13:L 23:L 39:W 40:W 16:L
31 Noah Chew            B          BBC - Team 2    4      3:L 45:L 27:L  0:W 53:W 42:W 32:L 47:W
32 Lucas Hubbard        B     500  IGS 1           4      1:L 41:L 35:L 52:W 50:W 45:W 31:W 19:L
33 Josh Griffiths       B          BBC - Team 2    4     24:L 42:W 36:L 48:D 26:L 38:D 53:W 43:W
34 Jayden George        B          IGS 2           4     18:L 26:L 51:W 41:L 52:W 49:W 24:L 44:W
35 Ryan Rao             B     517  BBC - Team 1    3.5   22:L 21:D 32:W 23:W 25:L 18:L 43:W 28:L
36 Maggie Williams      B     500  Fernvale Silver 3.5   50:L 47:W 33:W 17:L 42:W 15:L 20:D 21:L
37 Sam Williamson       B          IGS 3           3.5   25:L  0:W 49:L 45:W 18:D 21:L 50:W 20:L
38 Lincoln Allen-Ankins B          Fernvale Blue   3.5   17:L 29:L 42:L 46:W 40:L 33:D 41:W 48:W
39 Bryton Spencer       B          Fernvale Blue   3.5   49:L 51:W 26:L 53:W 27:L 30:L 46:D 52:W
40 Arya Patel           B          IGS 1           3     11:L 52:W 20:L 27:L 38:W 28:W 30:L 26:L
41 Ben Williams         B          IGS 3           3     13:L 32:W 16:L 34:W 20:L 43:L 38:L 53:W
42 James Aquino         B          IGS 2           3      6:L 33:L 38:W 44:W 36:L 31:L 28:L  0:W
43 Marli Kinsella       B          Fernvale Silver 3      4:L 46:W 19:L 51:W 22:L 41:W 35:L 33:L
44 Nicholas Vivian      B          IGS 1           3      9:L 53:W 17:L 42:L 47:W 16:L 51:W 34:L
45 Chanuga Jayawardena  B          IGS 2           3     12:L 31:W 24:L 37:L 51:W 32:L 48:W 29:L
46 Brooke Walker        B          Fernvale Red    3     20:L 43:L 47:L 38:L  0:W 48:D 39:D 50:W
47 Hayden Bartlett      B          Fernvale Blue   3      7:L 36:L 46:W 28:L 44:L 52:W 49:W 31:L
48 Adrian Sharlit       B          IGS 3           2      0:W  7:L 30:L 33:D 21:L 46:D 45:L 38:L
49 Lilly Kinsella       B     549  Fernvale Gold   2     39:W 14:L 37:W 19:L 29:L 34:L 47:L 51:L
50 Hayden Sprecak       B          Fernvale Blue   2     36:W 19:L 25:L 29:L 32:L 53:W 37:L 46:L
51 Matthew Bayliss      B          Fernvale Red    2     10:L 39:L 34:L 43:L 45:L  0:W 44:L 49:W
52 Isabelle Ive         B          Fernvale Red    1     14:L 40:L 21:L 32:L 34:L 47:L  0:W 39:L
53 Tia Carpenter        B          Fernvale Red    1     30:L 44:L  0:W 39:L 31:L 50:L 33:L 41:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name                  Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1.  Chen, Austin          B            1214 7.0/8 7.44    -4 800  1136
2.  Leitch, Jason         B            1102 6.0/7 5.81     2 829  1138
3.  Nag, Suvan            B            1086 4.0/7 5.88   -19 797   847
4.  Lin, Matthew          B            910  4.0/6 3.42     6 858   983
5.  Jayasundara, Methul   B            889  4.0/6 3.18     8 866   991
6.  Strong, Darren        B            853  4.0/7 4.83    -8 714   764
7.  Parker, Benjamin      B            814  4.0/6 3.42     6 764   889
8.  Govier, Abbie         B            769  4.0/7 4.34    -3 684   734
9.  Chen, Izaak           B            762  4.0/6 2.82    12 785   910
10. Chen, Jethro          B            714  4.0/7 2.94    11 772   822
11. Cousins, Skye         B            670  3.0/5 2.55     5 660   732
12. Lesslie, Kayden       B            652  2.0/3 1.53     5 646   771
13. Murphy, Caitlin       B            642  2.5/5 2.45     1 647   647
14. Wijekoon, Vonal       B            629  2.0/5 1.10     9 854   782
15. Strong, Tayla         B            622  1.5/3 1.14     4 706   706
16. Govier, Chloe         B            618  1.0/3 0.69     3 828   703
17. Brookes, Jake         B            603  3.0/6 1.50    15 796   796
18. Bohra, Arjun          B            577  1.0/4 0.88     1 795   602
19. Proos, Brodie         B            571  0.5/3 1.02    -5 689   416
20. Lutwyche, Hudson      B            566  1.0/4 0.92     1 779   586
21. Kinsella, Lilly       B            549  0.0/2 0.58    -6 711     0
22. Morgan, Massimo       B            539  0.0/4 0.80    -8 777     0
23. Rao, Ryan             B            517  1.0/3 1.41    -4 541   416
24. Porter, Elissa        B            500  2.0/6 1.92     1 636   511
25. Hubbard, Lucas        B            500  0.0/3 0.45    -5 794     0
26. McDermid, Henry       B            500  0.0/3 0.96   -10 636     0
27. Williams, Maggie      B            500  0.5/3 1.02    -5 620   347
28. Smith, Lincoln        B                 1.0/4            663   470
29. Scott, Anthony        B                 3.0/7            669   619
30. Ive, Isabelle         B                 0.0/2            635     0
31. Williamson, Sam       B                 0.5/4            561   239
32. Williams, Ben         B                 1.0/4            567   374
33. Betts-Murphy, Hunter  B                 2.0/5            649   577
34. Bayliss, Matthew      B                 1.0/2            632   632
35. Griffiths, Josh       B                 0.0/2            520     0
36. Allen-Ankins, Lincoln B                 0.0/1            618     0
37. Butler, Cooper        B                 1.0/5            700   460
38. Nikhil, Verkat        B                 0.0/4            719     0
39. Qi, Lucas (Ziyi)      B                 3.0/7            599   549
40. Walker, Brooke        B                 0.0/1            571     0
41. Chew, Noah            B                 0.0/2            695     0
42. Spencer, Bryton       B                 0.0/2            525     0
43. Vivian, Nicholas      B                 0.0/3            679     0
44. Jayawardena, Chanuga  B                 0.0/3            539     0
45. Kinsella, Marli       B                 0.0/3            693     0
46. George, Jayden        B                 1.0/3            570   445
47. Patel, Arya           B                 0.0/3            558     0
48. Sprecak, Hayden       B                 1.0/4            538   345
49. Carpenter, Tia        B                 0.0/1            500     0
50. Bartlett, Hayden      B                 1.0/3            564   439
51. Sharlit, Adrian       B                 0.0/2            571     0
52. Aquino, James         B                 0.0/2            657     0
53. Wang, Michael         B                 1.5/5            592   443

Club Standings

Place Name            Score

  1   FERNVALE GREEN  23   
  2   GASS            22   
  3   BBC - TEAM 1    20.5 
 4-5  FERNVALE BLACK  20   
      FERNVALE WHITE  20   
 6-7  IGS 1           16   
      BBC - TEAM 2    16   
  8   FERNVALE SILVER 14.5 
9-10  FERNVALE GOLD   14   
      IGS 2           14   
 11   IGS 3           12.5 
 12   FERNVALE BLUE   12   
 13   FERNVALE RED    7    
 14   BBC SOLO        4.5  
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Registration

Event Name:

Please select registration type
School Registration
School
Individual Registration
Individual
Individual Registration

Registration for individuals is via our iClassPro app, and is only available on selected tournaments.

For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

Teacher & Coordinator Registration

Please Note: This form is for School Teachers & Coordinators ONLY. Individual registrations are unavailable at this time due to COVID-19 restrictions. Please call the Gardiner Chess office (07) 5522 7221 or email Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au for more information.

Step One: Download the spreadsheet below and complete all details. For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au

Step Two: Complete the form below and upload the spreadsheet.

Cart