0
Looking to register for an event or an upcoming class? Log into our customer portal here!
×

2022 Term 2 Brisbane Secondary A

Brisbane Secondary Term 2 A Grade – Round 7

Standings

Place Name              Loc  Club         Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Nicholas Bond     1550 Churchie 1   6        22.5  31.5   23.0
      Alexavier Ly-Liu  1857 BSHS 1       6        22.5  29.5   24.0
 3-4  Austin Chen       1429 BBC Premier  5.5      24.5  33.5   26.0
      Jason Leitch      1570 IGS Red      5.5      20.0  27.5   20.5
5-10  Filip Simic       1412 BSHS 1       5        24.5  33.5   24.0
      Ryan Liaw         1457 Churchie 1   5        22.5  32.0   22.5
      Max Phillips      1399 Wavell SHS 1 5        22.5  31.0   23.0
      Jasper Moss       1497 BBC Premier  5        22.0  31.0   22.5
      Jayden Ooi        1911 Churchie 1   5        20.0  28.5   19.0
      Oliver Strong     1491 IGS Red      5        17.5  24.0   17.0
11-15 Daniel Ma         1211 BBC Premier  4.5      21.5  29.5   18.5
      Nicolas Carter    1052 BGS1         4.5      20.5  27.5   19.5
      Oscar Tan         1359 BGS1         4.5      19.0  27.0   19.0
      Nadula Tennakoon  1453 BGS1         4.5      18.5  26.0   20.0
      Oli Howard-Mowat  1151 BSHS 2       4.5      18.0  26.0   17.0
16-22 Eric Yang         1247 Nudgee 1     4        22.0  30.0   18.0
      Lucas Su          1329 BSHS 1       4        20.5  28.0   18.0
      Vance Lam         997  BSHS 2       4        20.5  27.0   17.5
      Matthew Lin       1145 IGS Red      4        19.5  27.5   16.0
      Leo Guo           1266 BBC Premier  4        18.0  26.0   17.0
      Imira Dewadasa    1316 BSHS 1       4        18.0  24.5   16.0
      Brian La          1281 BSHS 2       4        17.0  24.5   17.0
23-31 Ruihan Wang       699  BBC Team 1   3.5      21.0  29.0   18.5
      Kevin Chou        1175 Churchie 1   3.5      19.5  28.0   15.5
      Shaun Li          932  BGS2         3.5      19.5  27.5   15.5
      Michelle Lin      1013 IGGS         3.5      18.5  25.0   13.5
      Jack Burstall     1091 IGS Red      3.5      17.0  24.0   14.5
      Bao Hyunh         750  St John's B  3.5      17.0  24.0   14.0
      Dominic Stein     868  Nudgee 1     3.5      17.0  22.5   12.5
      Izaak Chen        994  St John's B  3.5      16.5  22.0   12.5
      John Kho          957  BSHS 3       3.5      12.5  19.5    9.5
32-40 Suvan Nag         1263 BBC Team 1   3        19.0  24.5   15.0
      Jeongmin Choi     943  Churchie 2   3        17.5  24.5   11.0
      Alex Gu           961  BGS1         3        17.0  24.0   12.0
      James Pearson     893  BGS3         3        16.5  24.0   11.5
      Helitha Muthumuni 702  BBC Team 1   3        16.5  22.0   10.0
      Alexander Smith   750  BGS3         3        15.5  22.0   10.0
      Elliott Dudgeon   919  BGS2         3        15.0  21.5   10.0
      Lucas Qu          1016 BGS2         3        13.5  19.5   10.0
      Jack Weaver       819  Nudgee 1     3        12.0  18.0    7.5
41-45 Alex Carter       890  BGS3         2.5      16.5  23.5   11.5
      David Chen        854  BSHS 3       2.5      15.0  21.5    9.0
      Alex Renwick      873  Churchie 2   2.5      15.0  20.5   10.5
      Isaac Ly-Liu      922  BSHS 2       2.5      13.5  20.0    8.5
      Anson Qu          1062 Churchie 2   2.5      13.0  20.5    7.5
46-50 Tanush Patel      890  Nudgee 1     2        17.5  24.0   10.0
      Ray Zhu           804  BBC Team 1   2        16.0  20.5    7.0
      Ellis Hogan       832  Churchie 2   2        15.0  20.0    7.0
      Benjamin Paul     684  BSHS 3       2        14.0  20.0    7.0
      Theuvuni Deegala  637  BSHS 3       2        14.0  17.5    7.0
51-52 James Tindale     629  St John's B  1.5      13.0  17.0    5.0
      Alvin Shen        988  BGS2         1.5      11.5  18.0    2.0
 53   Syam Bala Ganesh  591  St John's B  1        14.0  18.5    5.0
 54   Moosa Niazi       825  BGS3         0.5      10.0  14.5    1.0

Cross Table

No Name              Feder Loc  Club         Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Nicholas Bond     B     1550 Churchie 1   6     31:W 16:W  5:L 19:W 11:W  7:W  3:W
2  Alexavier Ly-Liu  B     1857 BSHS 1       6     52:W 20:W 13:W  3:L 16:W  6:W  8:W
3  Austin Chen       B     1429 BBC Premier  5.5   38:W 24:W  9:W  2:W  7:W  5:D  1:L
4  Jason Leitch      B     1570 IGS Red      5.5   34:D 45:W 15:W  7:L 18:W 23:W  5:W
5  Filip Simic       B     1412 BSHS 1       5     35:W 12:W  1:W  6:D 22:W  3:D  4:L
6  Ryan Liaw         B     1457 Churchie 1   5     19:W 11:W 25:W  5:D  8:D  2:L 17:W
7  Max Phillips      B     1399 Wavell SHS 1 5     41:W 39:W 14:W  4:W  3:L  1:L 19:W
8  Jasper Moss       B     1497 BBC Premier  5     33:W 15:D 17:W 18:W  6:D 12:W  2:L
9  Jayden Ooi        B     1911 Churchie 1   5     30:W 32:W  3:L 11:L 26:W 13:W 16:W
10 Oliver Strong     B     1491 IGS Red      5     25:L 42:W 26:W 16:L 33:W 24:W 20:W
11 Daniel Ma         B     1211 BBC Premier  4.5   40:W  6:L 46:W  9:W  1:L 21:W 14:D
12 Nicolas Carter    B     1052 BGS1         4.5   49:W  5:L 37:W 21:W 15:W  8:L 18:D
13 Oscar Tan         B     1359 BGS1         4.5   46:W 26:W  2:L 28:D 27:W  9:L 23:W
14 Nadula Tennakoon  B     1453 BGS1         4.5   44:W 27:W  7:L 32:W 23:D 17:D 11:D
15 Oli Howard-Mowat  B     1151 BSHS 2       4.5   37:W  8:D  4:L 43:W 12:L 41:W 32:W
16 Eric Yang         B     1247 Nudgee 1     4     47:W  1:L 48:W 10:W  2:L 22:W  9:L
17 Lucas Su          B     1329 BSHS 1       4     43:W 18:D  8:L 25:W 28:W 14:D  6:L
18 Vance Lam         B     997  BSHS 2       4     53:W 17:D 23:W  8:L  4:L 27:W 12:D
19 Matthew Lin       B     1145 IGS Red      4      6:L 34:W 47:W  1:L 29:W 35:W  7:L
20 Leo Guo           B     1266 BBC Premier  4     48:W  2:L 35:W 23:L 30:W 32:W 10:L
21 Imira Dewadasa    B     1316 BSHS 1       4     29:W 23:L 30:W 12:L 46:W 11:L 34:W
22 Brian La          B     1281 BSHS 2       4     42:W 25:L 33:W 24:W  5:L 16:L 38:W
23 Ruihan Wang       B     699  BBC Team 1   3.5   45:W 21:W 18:L 20:W 14:D  4:L 13:L
24 Kevin Chou        B     1175 Churchie 1   3.5   28:W  3:L 29:W 22:L 36:W 10:L 30:D
25 Shaun Li          B     932  BGS2         3.5   10:W 22:W  6:L 17:L 32:L 36:W 26:D
26 Michelle Lin      B     1013 IGGS         3.5   51:W 13:L 10:L 48:W  9:L 28:W 25:D
27 Jack Burstall     B     1091 IGS Red      3.5   36:W 14:L 43:D 34:W 13:L 18:L 42:W
28 Bao Hyunh         B     750  St John's B  3.5   24:L 38:W 39:W 13:D 17:L 26:L 41:W
29 Dominic Stein     B     868  Nudgee 1     3.5   21:L 51:W 24:L 39:W 19:L 33:W 31:D
30 Izaak Chen        B     994  St John's B  3.5    9:L 54:W 21:L 37:W 20:L 49:W 24:D
31 John Kho          B     957  BSHS 3       3.5    1:L 47:L 36:L 53:W 48:W 46:W 29:D
32 Suvan Nag         B     1263 BBC Team 1   3     54:W  9:L 41:W 14:L 25:W 20:L 15:L
33 Jeongmin Choi     B     943  Churchie 2   3      8:L 40:W 22:L 47:W 10:L 29:L 50:W
34 Alex Gu           B     961  BGS1         3      4:D 19:L 52:W 27:L 41:D 37:W 21:L
35 James Pearson     B     893  BGS3         3      5:L 36:W 20:L 42:D 43:W 19:L 40:D
36 Helitha Muthumuni B     702  BBC Team 1   3     27:L 35:L 31:W 38:W 24:L 25:L 49:W
37 Alexander Smith   B     750  BGS3         3     15:L 44:W 12:L 30:L 47:W 34:L 46:W
38 Elliott Dudgeon   B     919  BGS2         3      3:L 28:L 50:W 36:L 53:W 44:W 22:L
39 Lucas Qu          B     1016 BGS2         3     50:W  7:L 28:L 29:L 49:L 53:W 43:W
40 Jack Weaver       B     819  Nudgee 1     3     11:L 33:L 45:L 51:D 52:W 50:W 35:D
41 Alex Carter       B     890  BGS3         2.5    7:L 50:W 32:L 44:W 34:D 15:L 28:L
42 David Chen        B     854  BSHS 3       2.5   22:L 10:L 51:W 35:D 44:L 48:W 27:L
43 Alex Renwick      B     873  Churchie 2   2.5   17:L 53:W 27:D 15:L 35:L 51:W 39:L
44 Isaac Ly-Liu      B     922  BSHS 2       2.5   14:L 37:L 49:W 41:L 42:W 38:L 45:D
45 Anson Qu          B     1062 Churchie 2   2.5   23:L  4:L 40:W 46:L 50:L 47:W 44:D
46 Tanush Patel      B     890  Nudgee 1     2     13:L 49:W 11:L 45:W 21:L 31:L 37:L
47 Ray Zhu           B     804  BBC Team 1   2     16:L 31:W 19:L 33:L 37:L 45:L 54:W
48 Ellis Hogan       B     832  Churchie 2   2     20:L 52:W 16:L 26:L 31:L 42:L 53:W
49 Benjamin Paul     B     684  BSHS 3       2     12:L 46:L 44:L 52:W 39:W 30:L 36:L
50 Theuvuni Deegala  B     637  BSHS 3       2     39:L 41:L 38:L 54:W 45:W 40:L 33:L
51 James Tindale     B     629  St John's B  1.5   26:L 29:L 42:L 40:D 54:W 43:L 52:L
52 Alvin Shen        B     988  BGS2         1.5    2:L 48:L 34:L 49:L 40:L 54:D 51:W
53 Syam Bala Ganesh  B     591  St John's B  1     18:L 43:L 54:W 31:L 38:L 39:L 48:L
54 Moosa Niazi       B     825  BGS3         .5    32:L 30:L 53:L 50:L 51:L 52:D 47:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name               Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm

1.  Ooi, Jayden        B            1911 5.0/7 6.93   -19 1217  1375
2.  Ly-Liu, Alexavier  B            1857 6.0/7 6.79    -8 1320  1629
3.  Leitch, Jason      B            1570 5.5/7 6.65   -12 1097  1327
4.  Bond, Nicholas     B            1550 6.0/7 5.95     1 1257  1566
5.  Moss, Jasper       B            1497 5.0/7 5.60    -6 1255  1413
6.  Strong, Oliver     B            1491 5.0/7 6.51   -15 1061  1219
7.  Liaw, Ryan         B            1457 5.0/7 4.62     4 1340  1498
8.  Tennakoon, Nadula  B            1453 4.5/7 6.09   -16 1131  1233
9.  Chen, Austin       B            1429 5.5/7 3.22    23 1460  1690
10. Simic, Filip       B            1412 5.0/7 4.41     6 1319  1477
11. Phillips, Max      B            1399 5.0/7 4.48     5 1293  1451
12. Tan, Oscar         B            1359 4.5/7 5.18    -7 1173  1275
13. Su, Lucas          B            1329 4.0/7 5.25   -13 1137  1187
14. Dewadasa, Imira    B            1316 4.0/7 6.30   -23  954  1004
15. La, Brian          B            1281 4.0/7 5.39   -14 1069  1119
16. Guo, Leo           B            1266 4.0/7 4.62    -6 1147  1197
17. Nag, Suvan         B            1263 3.0/7 4.06   -11 1204  1154
18. Yang, Eric         B            1247 4.0/7 2.17    18 1389  1439
19. Ma, Daniel         B            1211 4.5/7 2.24    23 1342  1444
20. Chou, Kevin        B            1175 3.5/7 4.48   -10 1074  1074
21. Howard-Mowat, Oli  B            1151 4.5/7 3.71     8 1128  1230
22. Lin, Matthew       B            1145 4.0/7 3.64     4 1133  1183
23. Burstall, Jack     B            1091 3.5/7 4.13    -6 1028  1028
24. Qu, Anson          B            1062 2.5/7 4.97   -25  906   804
25. Carter, Nicolas    B            1052 4.5/7 2.87    16 1115  1217
26. Qu, Lucas          B            1016 3.0/7 5.18   -22  829   779
27. Lin, Michelle      B            1013 3.5/7 2.38    11 1129  1129
28. Lam, Vance         B            997  4.0/7 2.38    16 1118  1168
29. Chen, Izaak        B            994  3.5/7 2.17    13 1132  1132
30. Shen, Alvin        B            988  1.5/7 3.92   -24  944   714
31. Gu, Alex           B            961  3.0/7 2.10     9 1107  1057
32. Kho, John          B            957  3.5/7 4.13    -6  891   891
33. Choi, Jeongmin     B            943  3.0/7 2.38     6 1057  1007
34. Li, Shaun          B            932  3.5/7 1.12    24 1219  1219
35. Ly-Liu, Isaac      B            922  2.5/7 3.29    -8  945   843
36. Dudgeon, Elliott   B            919  3.0/7 3.64    -6  902   852
37. Pearson, James     B            893  3.0/7 2.38     6 1010   960
38. Patel, Tanush      B            890  2.0/7 2.03     0 1048   890
39. Carter, Alex       B            890  2.5/7 2.31     2 1012   910
40. Renwick, Alex      B            873  2.5/7 2.66    -2  957   855
41. Stein, Dominic     B            868  3.5/7 2.03    15 1026  1026
42. Chen, David        B            854  2.5/7 1.96     5 1020   918
43. Hogan, Ellis       B            832  2.0/7 2.03     0  988   830
44. Niazi, Moosa       B            825  0.5/7 3.29   -28  844   422
45. Weaver, Jack       B            819  3.0/7 2.66     3  909   859
46. Zhu, Ray           B            804  2.0/7 1.82     2  990   832
47. Smith, Alexander   B            750  3.0/7 1.54    15  968   918
48. Hyunh, Bao         B            750  3.5/7 0.77    27 1100  1100
49. Muthumuni, Helitha B            702  3.0/7 1.33    17  950   900
50. Wang, Ruihan       B            699  3.5/7 0.14    34 1289  1289
51. Paul, Benjamin     B            684  2.0/7 1.33     7  938   780
52. Deegala, Theuvuni  B            637  2.0/7 1.12     9  925   767
53. Tindale, James     B            629  1.5/7 1.26     2  891   661
54. Bala Ganesh, Syam  B            591  1.0/7 0.91     1  917   608

Club Standings

Place Name         Score

  1   CHURCHIE 1   19.5 
 2-3  BSHS 1       19   
      BBC PREMIER  19   
  4   IGS RED      18   
  5   BGS1         16.5 
  6   BSHS 2       15   
  7   NUDGEE 1     12.5 
  8   BBC TEAM 1   11.5 
  9   BGS2         11   
10-11 CHURCHIE 2   10   
      BSHS 3       10   
 12   ST JOHN'S B  9.5  
 13   BGS3         9    
 14   WAVELL SHS 1 5    
 15   IGGS         3.5  
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Registration

Event Name:

Please select registration type
School Registration
School
Individual Registration
Individual
Individual Registration

Registration for individuals is via our iClassPro app, and is only available on selected tournaments.

For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

Teacher & Coordinator Registration

Please Note: This form is for School Teachers & Coordinators ONLY. Individual registrations are unavailable at this time due to COVID-19 restrictions. Please call the Gardiner Chess office (07) 5522 7221 or email Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au for more information.

Step One: Download the spreadsheet below and complete all details. For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au

Step Two: Complete the form below and upload the spreadsheet.

Cart