0
×

2020 Term 1 Gold Coast Secondary A

Gold Coast Secondary Term 1 2020 A – Round 7

Standings

Place Name              Feder Loc  Club         Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Kenny Ming        GC    1570 Somerset 1   6        23.5  32.0   23.0
      Byron Morris      GC    1728 Somerset 1   6        20.5  29.5   22.0
 3-6  Jordan Chan       GC    1443 Kings CC 1   5.5      25.0  33.5   25.5
      Raphael Atia      GC    1290 TSS1         5.5      24.0  33.0   24.5
      Ben Atia          GC    1588 TSS1         5.5      24.0  32.0   23.5
      Jack Luke-Paredi  GC    1401 Somerset 2   5.5      20.5  29.0   21.0
7-15  Charlie Liu       GC    1270 Somerset 2   5        23.0  32.0   21.0
      Oliver Yang       GC    1507 Somerset 1   5        22.5  32.0   22.0
      Jason Li          GC    1368 Somerset 2   5        22.0  31.0   22.0
      Edwin Choi        GC    1326 Kings CC 1   5        21.5  31.0   23.0
      Aidan McDonald    GC    884  SSC 1        5        21.0  28.0   21.0
      Eason Wang        GC    1506 Somerset 1   5        21.0  27.5   21.5
      Ethan Carr        GC    1280 Kings CC 1   5        20.5  28.0   21.0
      Lyanna Chan       GC    1146 Somerset 3   5        20.0  27.5   21.0
      Jamie Evetts      GC    829  Kings CC 3   5        18.0  24.0   18.0
16-18 Bardia Norouz     GC    1258 CC A         4.5      22.0  30.5   21.0
      Kona Baldock      GC    1090 Somerset 2   4.5      20.0  28.0   20.0
      Noah Lu           GC    960  Kings CC 3   4.5      19.5  27.5   17.0
19-32 William Mehta     GC    1095 Kings CC 2   4        21.5  30.5   19.0
      Sasha Hanford     GC    901  Somerset 4   4        21.0  29.0   18.0
      Melody Yang       GC    994  Somerset 3   4        20.5  29.5   18.0
      Jennifer Yeung    GC    1053 Somerset 3   4        20.5  28.5   16.0
      Thomas Xu         GC    1065 TSS1         4        19.5  26.5   17.0
      Aadi Rai          GC    802  Somerset 4   4        19.0  27.0   15.0
      Ethan Ong         GC    961  TSS2         4        19.0  26.0   17.0
      Sophia Ahern      GC    971  Somerset 3   4        18.5  25.5   16.0
      Jinxiang Li       GC    902  TSS2         4        17.5  23.5   17.0
      Phoenix Cooper    GC    834  Benowa SHS 1 4        17.5  23.5   17.0
      Ray Zhai          GC    1084 TSS1         4        17.0  25.0   16.0
      Sonny Walkinshaw  GC    860  TSS2         4        16.5  23.5   17.0
      Brodie Hansen     GC    992  Kings CC 3   4        14.5  22.0   15.0
      Nepal Krongkaew   GC    927  Kings CC 2   4        14.0  21.0   13.0
33-38 Cameron Evetts    GC         Kings CC 2   3.5      22.5  31.0   15.0
      Mikel Van Dyken   GC    808  Hillcrest 1  3.5      18.5  26.5   12.5
      Daniel Perry      GC    1039 St Andrews 1 3.5      18.5  25.5   15.5
      Lachlan Chang     GC    847  Kings CC 3   3.5      16.5  20.5   15.5
      David Chen        GC    741  TSS3         3.5      15.0  22.0   12.0
      Peter Thomas      GC    607  St Andrews 1 3.5      13.5  19.0   10.5
39-52 Julian Wong       GC    935  Kings CC 2   3        19.5  28.0   15.0
      Aaron Lim         GC    803  Somerset 4   3        19.0  27.5   13.0
      Rachael Byrne     GC    721  Kings CC 5   3        19.0  25.5   15.0
      Tristan Smith     GC    1151 Kings CC 1   3        18.5  25.5   13.0
      Harry Zdanowicz   GC    744  TSS3         3        17.5  24.5   12.0
      Joshua Wong       GC    728  Kings CC 4   3        17.5  24.0   12.0
      Zachery Keogh     GC    707  Assisi A     3        17.0  21.0   11.0
      Johnny Yao        GC    669  Kings CC 5   3        15.5  21.0   11.0
      Dominic Mercuri   GC    668  Assisi A     3        15.5  20.5    9.0
      Nina Varcoe       GC    722  Somerset 5   3        15.0  20.5   11.0
      Daniel Chen       GC    597  SSC 1        3        14.5  20.0   10.0
      Philipp Schuler   GC    749  Kings CC 4   3        14.0  21.5   10.0
      Thomas Darke      GC    638  Hillcrest 1  3        11.5  16.0   10.0
      Austin Newton     GC    725  Kings CC 5   3        10.5  16.5    7.0
53-57 Dante Grant       GC    534  Assisi A     2.5      18.0  24.0   10.0
      Xiaoyu (Ken) Wu   GC    704  Somerset 5   2.5      16.0  21.5   10.5
      Shu Yoshimizu     GC    752  Kings CC 4   2.5      15.5  23.0   10.5
      Zachary Raeburn   GC    706  Assisi A     2.5      15.0  21.0    7.5
      Raphael Knudsen   GC    803  Kings CC 4   2.5      12.0  17.5    6.0
58-64 Riley Bayldon     GC    683  Hillcrest 1  2        17.0  21.0    7.0
      Logan Paine       GC    658  Kings CC 5   2        15.5  20.5    9.0
      Kyonosuke Naito   GC    696  Somerset 5   2        15.5  20.5    8.0
      Ryan Hebdon       GC    717  TSS3         2        14.5  20.5    8.0
      Kris Peng         GC    639  SSC 1        2        13.5  18.5    7.0
      Bobby Long        GC    726  Somerset 5   2        13.0  19.0    7.0
      Zachariah McIndoe GC    518  Hillcrest 1  2        10.5  14.5    3.0
65-66 Max Carr          GC    772  TSS2         1.5      14.5  22.0    7.5
      Alex Gao          GC    530  Benowa SHS 1 1.5      14.0  21.0    5.0
67-69 Liam Bramley      GC    559  St Andrews 1 1        14.5  21.5    6.0
      Benjamin Long     GC         St Andrews 1 1        12.5  17.5    3.0
      Kamryn Durden     GC    653  Benowa SHS 1 1        10.0  14.0    1.0
 70   Rhys Cates        GC    514  SSC 1        0        12.5  17.0    0.0

Cross Table

No Name              Feder Loc  Club         Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Kenny Ming        GC    1570 Somerset 1   6     40:W 21:W  4:L  7:W 29:W 10:W  3:W
2  Byron Morris      GC    1728 Somerset 1   6     34:W 22:L 33:W 26:W 19:W  4:W  9:W
3  Jordan Chan       GC    1443 Kings CC 1   5.5   55:W 31:W 14:W 11:W  4:D  5:W  1:L
4  Raphael Atia      GC    1290 TSS1         5.5   44:W 39:W  1:W  8:W  3:D  2:L 17:W
5  Ben Atia          GC    1588 TSS1         5.5   57:W 35:W  7:D  6:W 10:W  3:L 13:W
6  Jack Luke-Paredi  GC    1401 Somerset 2   5.5   50:W 18:D 20:W  5:L 33:W 29:W 16:W
7  Charlie Liu       GC    1270 Somerset 2   5     52:W 27:W  5:D  1:L 18:W 19:W 12:D
8  Oliver Yang       GC    1507 Somerset 1   5     24:W 23:W 16:W  4:L 11:W 13:L 27:W
9  Jason Li          GC    1368 Somerset 2   5     43:W 25:W 11:L 39:W 15:W 14:W  2:L
10 Edwin Choi        GC    1326 Kings CC 1   5     37:W 32:W 22:W 19:W  5:L  1:L 20:W
11 Aidan McDonald    GC    884  SSC 1        5     66:W 42:W  9:W  3:L  8:L 24:W 21:W
12 Eason Wang        GC    1506 Somerset 1   5     65:W 26:W 19:L 17:W 23:W 16:D  7:D
13 Ethan Carr        GC    1280 Kings CC 1   5     63:W 20:L 34:W 25:W 21:W  8:W  5:L
14 Lyanna Chan       GC    1146 Somerset 3   5     61:W 28:W  3:L 20:W 41:W  9:L 30:W
15 Jamie Evetts      GC    829  Kings CC 3   5     33:L 56:W 67:W 22:W  9:L 26:W 25:W
16 Bardia Norouz     GC    1258 CC A         4.5   48:W 30:W  8:L 27:W 28:W 12:D  6:L
17 Kona Baldock      GC    1090 Somerset 2   4.5   56:W 33:D 18:W 12:L 42:W 23:W  4:L
18 Noah Lu           GC    960  Kings CC 3   4.5   51:W  6:D 17:L 53:W  7:L 34:W 35:W
19 William Mehta     GC    1095 Kings CC 2   4     45:W 36:W 12:W 10:L  2:L  7:L 43:W
20 Sasha Hanford     GC    901  Somerset 4   4     53:W 13:W  6:L 14:L 46:W 41:W 10:L
21 Melody Yang       GC    994  Somerset 3   4     47:W  1:L 43:W 24:W 13:L 36:W 11:L
22 Jennifer Yeung    GC    1053 Somerset 3   4     58:W  2:W 10:L 15:L 24:L 33:W 41:W
23 Thomas Xu         GC    1065 TSS1         4     60:W  8:L 40:W 30:W 12:L 17:L 48:W
24 Aadi Rai          GC    802  Somerset 4   4      8:L 46:W 42:W 21:L 22:W 11:L 39:W
25 Ethan Ong         GC    961  TSS2         4     62:W  9:L 63:W 13:L 43:W 28:W 15:L
26 Sophia Ahern      GC    971  Somerset 3   4     69:W 12:L 44:W  2:L 55:W 15:L 47:W
27 Jinxiang Li       GC    902  TSS2         4     67:W  7:L 61:W 16:L 45:W 40:W  8:L
28 Phoenix Cooper    GC    834  Benowa SHS 1 4     68:W 14:L 54:W 35:W 16:L 25:L 42:W
29 Ray Zhai          GC    1084 TSS1         4     54:L 58:W 55:W 36:W  1:L  6:L 40:W
30 Sonny Walkinshaw  GC    860  TSS2         4     64:W 16:L 45:W 23:L 59:W 39:W 14:L
31 Brodie Hansen     GC    992  Kings CC 3   4     59:W  3:L 50:W 41:L 40:L 56:W 44:W
32 Nepal Krongkaew   GC    927  Kings CC 2   4     49:W 10:L 41:L 45:L 53:W 58:W 54:W
33 Cameron Evetts    GC         Kings CC 2   3.5   15:W 17:D  2:L 37:W  6:L 22:L 53:W
34 Mikel Van Dyken   GC    808  Hillcrest 1  3.5    2:L 54:W 13:L 60:W 35:D 18:L 46:W
35 Daniel Perry      GC    1039 St Andrews 1 3.5   46:W  5:L 65:W 28:L 34:D 37:W 18:L
36 Lachlan Chang     GC    847  Kings CC 3   3.5   70:W 19:L 60:W 29:L 51:W 21:L 38:D
37 David Chen        GC    741  TSS3         3.5   10:L 53:D 57:W 33:L 49:W 35:L 58:W
38 Peter Thomas      GC    607  St Andrews 1 3.5   39:L 44:L 58:W 43:L 61:W 57:W 36:D
39 Julian Wong       GC    935  Kings CC 2   3     38:W  4:L 48:W  9:L 44:W 30:L 24:L
40 Aaron Lim         GC    803  Somerset 4   3      1:L 47:W 23:L 54:W 31:W 27:L 29:L
41 Rachael Byrne     GC    721  Kings CC 5   3     42:L 66:W 32:W 31:W 14:L 20:L 22:L
42 Tristan Smith     GC    1151 Kings CC 1   3     41:W 11:L 24:L 61:W 17:L 45:W 28:L
43 Harry Zdanowicz   GC    744  TSS3         3      9:L 62:W 21:L 38:W 25:L 59:W 19:L
44 Joshua Wong       GC    728  Kings CC 4   3      4:L 38:W 26:L 67:W 39:L 49:W 31:L
45 Zachery Keogh     GC    707  Assisi A     3     19:L 70:W 30:L 32:W 27:L 42:L 59:W
46 Johnny Yao        GC    669  Kings CC 5   3     35:L 24:L 64:W 65:W 20:L 55:W 34:L
47 Dominic Mercuri   GC    668  Assisi A     3     21:L 40:L 56:L 69:W 52:W 50:W 26:L
48 Nina Varcoe       GC    722  Somerset 5   3     16:L 68:W 39:L 49:L 62:W 51:W 23:L
49 Daniel Chen       GC    597  SSC 1        3     32:L 50:L 66:W 48:W 37:L 44:L 61:W
50 Philipp Schuler   GC    749  Kings CC 4   3      6:L 49:W 31:L 59:L 60:W 47:L 62:W
51 Thomas Darke      GC    638  Hillcrest 1  3     18:L 65:L 70:W 63:W 36:L 48:L 66:W
52 Austin Newton     GC    725  Kings CC 5   3      7:L 67:L 53:L 64:W 47:L 68:W 60:W
53 Dante Grant       GC    534  Assisi A     2.5   20:L 37:D 52:W 18:L 32:L 65:W 33:L
54 Xiaoyu (Ken) Wu   GC    704  Somerset 5   2.5   29:W 34:L 28:L 40:L 65:D 66:W 32:L
55 Shu Yoshimizu     GC    752  Kings CC 4   2.5    3:L 59:W 29:L 62:W 26:L 46:L 56:D
56 Zachary Raeburn   GC    706  Assisi A     2.5   17:L 15:L 47:L 68:W 67:W 31:L 55:D
57 Raphael Knudsen   GC    803  Kings CC 4   2.5    5:L 60:L 37:L 66:D 70:W 38:L 65:W
58 Riley Bayldon     GC    683  Hillcrest 1  2     22:L 29:L 38:L 70:W 63:W 32:L 37:L
59 Logan Paine       GC    658  Kings CC 5   2     31:L 55:L 68:W 50:W 30:L 43:L 45:L
60 Kyonosuke Naito   GC    696  Somerset 5   2     23:L 57:W 36:L 34:L 50:L 69:W 52:L
61 Ryan Hebdon       GC    717  TSS3         2     14:L 69:W 27:L 42:L 38:L 67:W 49:L
62 Kris Peng         GC    639  SSC 1        2     25:L 43:L 69:W 55:L 48:L 63:W 50:L
63 Bobby Long        GC    726  Somerset 5   2     13:L 64:W 25:L 51:L 58:L 62:L 68:W
64 Zachariah McIndoe GC    518  Hillcrest 1  2     30:L 63:L 46:L 52:L 66:L 70:W 67:W
65 Max Carr          GC    772  TSS2         1.5   12:L 51:W 35:L 46:L 54:D 53:L 57:L
66 Alex Gao          GC    530  Benowa SHS 1 1.5   11:L 41:L 49:L 57:D 64:W 54:L 51:L
67 Liam Bramley      GC    559  St Andrews 1 1     27:L 52:W 15:L 44:L 56:L 61:L 64:L
68 Benjamin Long     GC         St Andrews 1 1     28:L 48:L 59:L 56:L 69:W 52:L 63:L
69 Kamryn Durden     GC    653  Benowa SHS 1 1     26:L 61:L 62:L 47:L 68:L 60:L 70:W
70 Rhys Cates        GC    514  SSC 1        0     36:L 45:L 51:L 58:L 57:L 64:L 69:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name               Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm

1.  Morris, Byron      GC           1728 5.0/6 5.94    -9 1098  1371
2.  Atia, Ben          GC           1588 5.5/7 6.30    -8 1223  1453
3.  Ming, Kenny        GC           1570 6.0/7 6.44    -4 1173  1482
4.  Yang, Oliver       GC           1507 5.0/7 6.58   -16 1069  1227
5.  Wang, Eason        GC           1506 5.0/7 6.51   -15 1074  1232
6.  Chan, Jordan       GC           1443 5.5/7 5.81    -3 1175  1405
7.  Luke-Paredi, Jack  GC           1401 4.5/6 5.16    -7 1090  1283
8.  Li, Jason          GC           1368 5.0/7 6.16   -12 1032  1190
9.  Choi, Edwin        GC           1326 5.0/7 5.32    -3 1125  1283
10. Atia, Raphael      GC           1290 5.5/7 3.57    19 1286  1516
11. Carr, Ethan        GC           1280 5.0/7 5.39    -4 1069  1227
12. Liu, Charlie       GC           1270 5.0/7 4.27     7 1192  1350
13. Norouz, Bardia     GC           1258 4.5/7 4.90    -4 1105  1207
14. Smith, Tristan     GC           1151 3.0/7 6.16   -32  822   772
15. Chan, Lyanna       GC           1146 5.0/7 5.04     0  978  1136
16. Mehta, William     GC           1095 4.0/7 2.87    11 1161  1211
17. Baldock, Kona      GC           1090 4.0/6 2.82    12 1113  1238
18. Zhai, Ray          GC           1084 4.0/7 4.62    -6  966  1016
19. Xu, Thomas         GC           1065 4.0/7 3.85     2 1026  1076
20. Yeung, Jennifer    GC           1053 3.0/6 3.30    -3 1015  1015
21. Perry, Daniel      GC           1039 3.5/7 4.69   -12  910   910
22. Yang, Melody       GC           994  4.0/7 3.71     3  971  1021
23. Hansen, Brodie     GC           992  4.0/7 4.97   -10  830   880
24. Ahern, Sophia      GC           971  4.0/7 3.43     6  981  1031
25. Ong, Ethan         GC           961  4.0/7 3.92     1  917   967
26. Lu, Noah           GC           960  4.5/7 3.43    11  969  1071
27. Wong, Julian       GC           935  3.0/7 3.71    -7  911   861
28. Krongkaew, Nepal   GC           927  4.0/7 5.11   -11  753   803
29. Li, Jinxiang       GC           902  4.0/7 2.80    12  974  1024
30. Hanford, Sasha     GC           901  4.0/7 2.45    16 1011  1061
31. McDonald, Aidan    GC           884  5.0/7 1.47    35 1114  1272
32. Walkinshaw, Sonny  GC           860  4.0/7 3.15     9  898   948
33. Chang, Lachlan     GC           847  3.5/7 3.92    -4  804   804
34. Cooper, Phoenix    GC           834  3.0/6 1.38    16 1043  1043
35. Evetts, Jamie      GC           829  5.0/6 2.10    29  936  1209
36. Van Dyken, Mikel   GC           808  3.5/7 1.68    18 1011  1011
37. Knudsen, Raphael   GC           803  2.5/7 3.71   -12  778   676
38. Lim, Aaron         GC           803  3.0/7 1.75    13  998   948
39. Rai, Aadi          GC           802  4.0/7 1.47    25 1028  1078
40. Carr, Max          GC           772  1.5/7 2.80   -13  842   612
41. Yoshimizu, Shu     GC           752  2.5/7 2.31     2  881   779
42. Schuler, Philipp   GC           749  3.0/7 2.94     1  807   757
43. Zdanowicz, Harry   GC           744  3.0/7 2.03    10  903   853
44. Chen, David        GC           741  3.5/6 2.28    12  830   887
45. Wong, Joshua       GC           728  3.0/7 2.31     7  850   800
46. Long, Bobby        GC           726  1.0/6 2.52   -15  787   514
47. Newton, Austin     GC           725  2.0/6 3.12   -11  708   583
48. Varcoe, Nina       GC           722  2.0/6 1.92     1  855   730
49. Byrne, Rachael     GC           721  3.0/7 1.40    16  957   907
50. Hebdon, Ryan       GC           717  2.0/7 2.66    -7  802   644
51. Keogh, Zachery     GC           707  3.0/7 1.96    10  872   822
52. Raeburn, Zachary   GC           706  1.5/6 2.10    -6  815   622
53. Wu, Xiaoyu (Ken)   GC           704  2.5/7 2.38     1  823   721
54. Naito, Kyonosuke   GC           696  2.0/7 2.45    -5  807   649
55. Bayldon, Riley     GC           683  2.0/7 2.31    -3  807   649
56. Yao, Johnny        GC           669  3.0/7 2.24     8  799   749
57. Mercuri, Dominic   GC           668  3.0/7 2.24     8  800   750
58. Paine, Logan       GC           658  1.0/6 1.86    -9  801   528
59. Peng, Kris         GC           639  2.0/7 2.38    -4  758   600
60. Darke, Thomas      GC           638  3.0/7 2.66     3  724   674
61. Thomas, Peter      GC           607  3.5/7 1.89    16  780   780
62. Chen, Daniel       GC           597  3.0/7 2.24     8  731   681
63. Bramley, Liam      GC           559  1.0/7 1.89    -9  732   423
64. Grant, Dante       GC           534  2.5/6 0.84    17  838   781
65. Gao, Alex          GC           530  1.5/7 1.96    -5  695   465
66. McIndoe, Zachariah GC           518  2.0/7 2.24    -2  655   497
67. Cates, Rhys        GC           514  0.0/7 1.89   -19  693     0
68. Long, Benjamin     GC                1.0/7             718   409
69. Evetts, Cameron    GC                3.5/7            1054  1054
70. Durden, Kamryn     GC           653  1.0/6 2.58   -16  701   428

Club Standings

Place Name         Score

  1   SOMERSET 1   22   
  2   SOMERSET 2   20   
  3   TSS1         19   
  4   KINGS CC 1   18.5 
 5-6  KINGS CC 3   17   
      SOMERSET 3   17   
  7   KINGS CC 2   14.5 
  8   TSS2         13.5 
9-12  SOMERSET 4   11   
      KINGS CC 5   11   
      KINGS CC 4   11   
      ASSISI A     11   
 13   HILLCREST 1  10.5 
 14   SSC 1        10   
 15   SOMERSET 5   9.5  
 16   ST ANDREWS 1 9    
 17   TSS3         8.5  
 18   BENOWA SHS 1 6.5  
 19   CC A         4.5  
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Registration

Event Name:

Please select registration type
School Registration
School
Individual Registration
Individual
Individual Registration

Registration for individuals is via our iClassPro app, and is only available on selected tournaments.

For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

School Registration

Please Note: Individual registration is not possible at this time due to continued Covid-19 restrictions. All registrations MUST go through a players school.

Step One: Download the spreadsheet below and complete all details. For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au

Step Two: Complete the form below and upload the spreadsheet.

Cart