0
Looking to register for an event or an upcoming class? Log into our customer portal here!
×

2019 Term 1 Gold Coast Secondary A

Gold Coast Secondary Term 1 2019 A – Round 7

Standings

Place Name                Feder Loc  Club        Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Kenny Ming          GC    1443 Somerset 1  7        21.0  30.0   28.0
  2   Kevin Song          GC    1603 Somerset 1  6.5      20.5  29.0   24.5
 3-4  Jacob Chan          GC    1717 Kings CC 1  6        24.5  34.0   26.0
      Byron Morris        GC    1629 Somerset 1  6        21.0  31.0   25.0
  5   Oliver Yang         GC    1434 Somerset 1  5.5      22.0  31.5   24.5
 6-9  Jordan Chan         GC    1363 Kings CC 1  5        21.0  31.0   21.0
      Raphael Atia        GC    1081 Somerset 2  5        20.5  29.5   23.0
      Ern Wong            GC    935  Kings CC 2  5        17.0  24.0   17.0
      Elena Jule          GC    1166 Kings CC 2  5        16.0  24.5   21.0
10-13 Jason Li            GC    1427 Somerset 2  4.5      22.0  30.5   20.0
      Michael Goodman     GC    971  Miami Gold  4.5      20.0  29.0   19.5
      Sonny Walkinshaw    GC    708  TSS1        4.5      18.5  25.0   17.0
      Jack Luke-Paredi    GC    1303 Somerset 3  4.5      17.5  24.5   15.0
14-29 Ben Atia            GC    1298 Somerset 2  4        23.5  34.0   18.0
      Lyanna Chan         GC    1209 Somerset 4  4        23.0  32.5   19.0
      Thomas Xu           GC    967  TSS1        4        22.5  31.5   19.0
      Noah Lu             GC    923  Kings CC 3  4        20.5  28.0   17.5
      Cern Wong           GC    1097 Kings CC 2  4        20.0  28.5   17.5
      Edwin Choi          GC    1248 Kings CC 1  4        19.0  29.0   18.0
      Josh Laurens        GC    822  TSS1        4        19.0  27.0   15.5
      Jinxiang Li         GC    727  TSS2        4        19.0  25.5   15.0
      Ray Zhai            GC    817  TSS2        4        18.0  25.5   14.0
      Max Carr            GC    658  TSS3        4        16.5  23.0   12.0
      Jennifer Yeung      GC    997  Somerset 4  4        16.0  24.5   15.0
      Julian Wong         GC    862  Kings CC 3  4        16.0  22.0   16.0
      Aidan McDonald      GC    853  SSC 1       4        16.0  22.0   16.0
      Charlie Liu         GC    1231 Somerset 2  4        15.5  23.0   16.0
      Mikel VanDyken      GC    766  Hillcrest 1 4        15.5  21.5   13.0
      Harry Zdanowicz     GC    677  TSS3        4        14.5  19.5   12.0
30-33 Ethan Carr          GC    1198 Kings CC 1  3.5      24.0  33.5   18.5
      Sebastine Du Preez  GC    774  Kings CC 4  3.5      19.5  26.5   13.5
      Aaron Lim           GC    767  Somerset 3  3.5      17.5  24.5   11.5
      Brodie Hansen       GC    1038 Kings CC 2  3.5      17.0  25.5   13.0
34-45 Declan Attenborough GC    912  TSS1        3        19.5  27.5   15.0
      Joey Thomas         GC    928  Miami Gold  3        19.0  26.0   16.0
      Shu Yoshimizu       GC    654  Kings CC 5  3        18.0  26.0   15.0
      Angus Cheung        GC    753  Somerset 5  3        17.5  24.5   12.0
      Rachael Byrne       GC    680  Kings CC 5  3        16.5  22.0   12.0
      Jeremy Armstrong    GC    779  Kings CC 4  3        16.0  23.5   13.0
      Jack Seton          GC    856  Hillcrest 1 3        16.0  22.5   13.0
      Nina Varcoe         GC    662  Somerset 4  3        16.0  20.5   10.0
      Ryan Hebdon         GC    680  TSS2        3        15.5  21.5   11.0
      Mitchell Smith      GC    728  Kings CC 4  3        14.5  19.0   10.0
      Tyrone Fitzgerald   GC    641  Miami Gold  3        14.0  19.5   10.0
      Michael Dobroskok   GC    848  Somerset 3  3        13.0  17.5   10.0
46-50 Isaiah Saniel       GC    842  Kings CC 3  2.5      17.5  23.0   12.5
      Lachlan Chang       GC    821  Kings CC 3  2.5      17.0  25.0   10.0
      Logan Paine         GC    682  Kings CC 4  2.5      16.5  23.5    9.0
      Kei Naito           GC    682  Somerset 5  2.5      15.0  20.5    8.5
      George Masterson    GC    645  Kings CC 5  2.5      15.0  20.5    6.5
51-59 Ethan Chant         GC    727  Somerset 3  2        18.5  25.5   10.5
      James Lee           GC    628  Kings CC 5  2        16.0  21.5    6.0
      Aarav Rawlley       GC    675  Somerset 5  2        15.5  21.0   10.0
      Zak Keogh           GC    706  Assisi A    2        15.0  20.5   10.0
      Tasman Bunker       GC    668  Miami Gold  2        15.0  20.5    3.0
      Lachlan Hartley     GC    610  Somerset 5  2        13.5  20.0    4.0
      Christian Goh       GC    672  TSS3        2        13.5  19.0   10.0
      Ethan Ong           GC    771  TSS2        2        12.0  18.0    5.0
      Callum Turpie       GC    601  Hillcrest 1 2        12.0  16.5    6.0
60-61 Debby Kuo           GC    558  Somerset 4  1        14.0  19.5    6.0
      Jed Gregory         GC    602  Hillcrest 1 1        13.5  18.5    4.0

Cross Table

No Name                Feder Loc  Club        Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Kenny Ming          GC    1443 Somerset 1  7     39:W 16:W 19:W  6:W 15:W  3:W 14:W
2  Kevin Song          GC    1603 Somerset 1  6.5    0:D 33:W 20:W 30:W 10:W  9:W  7:W
3  Jacob Chan          GC    1717 Kings CC 1  6     47:W 24:W 15:W  7:W  4:W  1:L  5:W
4  Byron Morris        GC    1629 Somerset 1  6     22:W 11:W 14:W 10:W  3:L 16:W 18:W
5  Oliver Yang         GC    1434 Somerset 1  5.5   31:W  8:W 30:D 14:W  6:W 11:W  3:L
6  Jordan Chan         GC    1363 Kings CC 1  5     32:W 17:W 27:W  1:L  5:L 34:W 16:W
7  Raphael Atia        GC    1081 Somerset 2  5     48:W 36:W 18:W  3:L 17:W 30:W  2:L
8  Ern Wong            GC    935  Kings CC 2  5     55:W  5:L 12:L 49:W 37:W 38:W 15:W
9  Elena Jule          GC    1166 Kings CC 2  5     54:W 53:W 10:L 46:W 35:W  2:L 22:W
10 Jason Li            GC    1427 Somerset 2  4.5   58:W 35:W  9:W  4:L  2:L 17:D 21:W
11 Michael Goodman     GC    971  Miami Gold  4.5   29:W  4:L 37:W 40:W 34:W  5:L 12:D
12 Sonny Walkinshaw    GC    708  TSS1        4.5   30:L 56:W  8:W 33:D 18:D 35:W 11:D
13 Jack Luke-Paredi    GC    1303 Somerset 3  4.5    0:D  0:D  0:L 20:W 31:D 36:W 30:W
14 Ben Atia            GC    1298 Somerset 2  4     28:W 25:W  4:L  5:L 32:W 26:W  1:L
15 Lyanna Chan         GC    1209 Somerset 4  4     21:W 46:W  3:L 26:W  1:L 25:W  8:L
16 Thomas Xu           GC    967  TSS1        4     57:W  1:L 21:W 31:W 19:W  4:L  6:L
17 Noah Lu             GC    923  Kings CC 3  4     23:W  6:L 49:W 39:W  7:L 10:D 20:D
18 Cern Wong           GC    1097 Kings CC 2  4     49:W 20:D  7:L 47:W 12:D 28:W  4:L
19 Edwin Choi          GC    1248 Kings CC 1  4     37:W 26:W  1:L 25:W 16:L 22:L 39:W
20 Josh Laurens        GC    822  TSS1        4     59:W 18:D  2:L 13:L 47:W 31:W 17:D
21 Jinxiang Li         GC    727  TSS2        4     15:L 52:W 16:L 23:W 40:W 24:W 10:L
22 Ray Zhai            GC    817  TSS2        4      4:L 29:L 55:W 41:W 57:W 19:W  9:L
23 Max Carr            GC    658  TSS3        4     17:L 32:W 46:L 21:L 45:W 43:W 34:W
24 Jennifer Yeung      GC    997  Somerset 4  4     38:W  3:L 31:L 48:W 51:W 21:L 42:W
25 Julian Wong         GC    862  Kings CC 3  4     50:W 14:L 53:W 19:L 43:W 15:L 38:W
26 Aidan McDonald      GC    853  SSC 1       4     52:W 19:L 41:W 15:L 54:W 14:L 36:W
27 Charlie Liu         GC    1231 Somerset 2  4     43:W 40:W  6:L 34:L 30:L 51:W 37:W
28 Mikel VanDyken      GC    766  Hillcrest 1 4     14:L 41:L 52:W 53:W 33:W 18:L 35:W
29 Harry Zdanowicz     GC    677  TSS3        4     11:L 22:W 34:L 51:L 60:W 46:W 48:W
30 Ethan Carr          GC    1198 Kings CC 1  3.5   12:W 45:W  5:D  2:L 27:W  7:L 13:L
31 Sebastine Du Preez  GC    774  Kings CC 4  3.5    5:L 55:W 24:W 16:L 13:D 20:L 47:W
32 Aaron Lim           GC    767  Somerset 3  3.5    6:L 23:L 50:W 42:W 14:L 44:W 33:D
33 Brodie Hansen       GC    1038 Kings CC 2  3.5   42:D  2:L 58:W 12:D 28:L 54:W 32:D
34 Declan Attenborough GC    912  TSS1        3     36:L 42:W 29:W 27:W 11:L  6:L 23:L
35 Joey Thomas         GC    928  Miami Gold  3     41:W 10:L 54:W 36:W  9:L 12:L 28:L
36 Shu Yoshimizu       GC    654  Kings CC 5  3     34:W  7:L 45:W 35:L 39:W 13:L 26:L
37 Angus Cheung        GC    753  Somerset 5  3     19:L 50:W 11:L 44:W  8:L 57:W 27:L
38 Rachael Byrne       GC    680  Kings CC 5  3     24:L 39:L 61:W 45:W 46:W  8:L 25:L
39 Jeremy Armstrong    GC    779  Kings CC 4  3      1:L 38:W 60:W 17:L 36:L 53:W 19:L
40 Jack Seton          GC    856  Hillcrest 1 3     44:W 27:L 57:W 11:L 21:L 42:L 54:W
41 Nina Varcoe         GC    662  Somerset 4  3     35:L 28:W 26:L 22:L 61:W 48:L 51:W
42 Ryan Hebdon         GC    680  TSS2        3     33:D 34:L 48:D 32:L 52:W 40:W 24:L
43 Mitchell Smith      GC    728  Kings CC 4  3     27:L 44:L 56:W 60:W 25:L 23:L 52:W
44 Tyrone Fitzgerald   GC    641  Miami Gold  3     40:L 43:W 47:L 37:L 49:W 32:L 58:W
45 Michael Dobroskok   GC    848  Somerset 3  3     56:W 30:L 36:L 38:L 23:L 61:W 53:W
46 Isaiah Saniel       GC    842  Kings CC 3  2.5   61:W 15:L 23:W  9:L 38:L 29:L 49:D
47 Lachlan Chang       GC    821  Kings CC 3  2.5    3:L 48:D 44:W 18:L 20:L 50:W 31:L
48 Logan Paine         GC    682  Kings CC 4  2.5    7:L 47:D 42:D 24:L 50:D 41:W 29:L
49 Kei Naito           GC    682  Somerset 5  2.5   18:L 59:W 17:L  8:L 44:L 60:W 46:D
50 George Masterson    GC    645  Kings CC 5  2.5   25:L 37:L 32:L 56:W 48:D 47:L  0:W
51 Ethan Chant         GC    727  Somerset 3  2      0:D  0:D  0:L 29:W 24:L 27:L 41:L
52 James Lee           GC    628  Kings CC 5  2     26:L 21:L 28:L 58:W 42:L 59:W 43:L
53 Aarav Rawlley       GC    675  Somerset 5  2     60:W  9:L 25:L 28:L 59:W 39:L 45:L
54 Zak Keogh           GC    706  Assisi A    2      9:L 61:W 35:L 59:W 26:L 33:L 40:L
55 Tasman Bunker       GC    668  Miami Gold  2      8:L 31:L 22:L 57:L 58:L  0:W 61:W
56 Lachlan Hartley     GC    610  Somerset 5  2     45:L 12:L 43:L 50:L  0:W 58:L 57:W
57 Christian Goh       GC    672  TSS3        2     16:L 58:W 40:L 55:W 22:L 37:L 56:L
58 Ethan Ong           GC    771  TSS2        2     10:L 57:L 33:L 52:L 55:W 56:W 44:L
59 Callum Turpie       GC    601  Hillcrest 1 2     20:L 49:L  0:W 54:L 53:L 52:L 60:W
60 Debby Kuo           GC    558  Somerset 4  1     53:L  0:W 39:L 43:L 29:L 49:L 59:L
61 Jed Gregory         GC    602  Hillcrest 1 1     46:L 54:L 38:L  0:W 41:L 45:L 55:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name                 Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm

1.  Chan, Jacob          GC           1717 6.0/7 6.72    -7 1231  1540
2.  Morris, Byron        GC           1629 6.0/7 6.58    -6 1185  1494
3.  Song, Kevin          GC           1603 6.0/6 5.70     3 1122  2121
4.  Ming, Kenny          GC           1443 7.0/7 5.46    15 1226  2225
5.  Yang, Oliver         GC           1434 5.5/7 5.67    -2 1179  1409
6.  Li, Jason            GC           1427 4.5/7 6.09   -16 1107  1209
7.  Chan, Jordan         GC           1363 5.0/7 5.74    -7 1097  1255
8.  Luke-Paredi, Jack    GC           1303 3.5/4 3.76    -3  862  1198
9.  Atia, Ben            GC           1298 4.0/7 5.25   -13 1108  1158
10. Choi, Edwin          GC           1248 4.0/7 6.09   -21  925   975
11. Liu, Charlie         GC           1231 4.0/7 5.95   -20  934   984
12. Chan, Lyanna         GC           1209 4.0/7 4.97   -10 1054  1104
13. Carr, Ethan          GC           1198 3.5/7 3.71    -2 1173  1173
14. Jule, Elena          GC           1166 5.0/7 5.04     0 1000  1158
15. Wong, Cern           GC           1097 4.0/7 5.04   -10  930   980
16. Atia, Raphael        GC           1081 5.0/7 3.08    19 1125  1283
17. Hansen, Brodie       GC           1038 3.5/7 5.18   -17  857   857
18. Yeung, Jennifer      GC           997  4.0/7 4.83    -8  855   905
19. Goodman, Michael     GC           971  4.5/7 3.29    12  996  1098
20. Xu, Thomas           GC           967  4.0/7 2.03    20 1122  1172
21. Wong, Ern            GC           935  5.0/7 4.06     9  876  1034
22. Thomas, Joey         GC           928  3.0/7 4.06   -11  870   820
23. Lu, Noah             GC           923  4.0/7 3.01    10  973  1023
24. Attenborough, Declan GC           912  3.0/7 3.71    -7  891   841
25. Wong, Julian         GC           862  4.0/7 2.87    11  926   976
26. Seton, Jack          GC           856  3.0/7 3.99   -10  804   754
27. McDonald, Aidan      GC           853  4.0/7 2.87    11  915   965
28. Dobroskok, Michael   GC           848  3.0/7 4.69   -17  725   675
29. Saniel, Isaiah       GC           842  2.5/7 3.78   -13  811   709
30. Laurens, Josh        GC           822  4.0/7 1.75    23 1017  1067
31. Chang, Lachlan       GC           821  2.5/7 2.66    -2  911   809
32. Zhai, Ray            GC           817  4.0/7 2.17    18  960  1010
33. Armstrong, Jeremy    GC           779  3.0/7 2.52     5  883   833
34. Du Preez, Sebastine  GC           774  3.5/7 1.47    20 1002  1002
35. Ong, Ethan           GC           771  2.0/7 3.08   -11  812   654
36. Lim, Aaron           GC           767  3.5/7 2.24    13  903   903
37. VanDyken, Mikel      GC           766  4.0/7 2.17    18  904   954
38. Cheung, Angus        GC           753  3.0/7 2.10     9  906   856
39. Smith, Mitchell      GC           728  3.0/7 3.36    -4  741   691
40. Chant, Ethan         GC           727  1.0/4 1.12    -1  892   699
41. Li, Jinxiang         GC           727  4.0/7 1.40    26  963  1013
42. Walkinshaw, Sonny    GC           708  4.5/7 1.26    32  968  1070
43. Keogh, Zak           GC           706  2.0/7 2.03     0  863   705
44. Naito, Kei           GC           682  2.5/7 2.38     1  800   698
45. Paine, Logan         GC           682  2.5/7 2.45     1  795   693
46. Hebdon, Ryan         GC           680  3.0/7 2.03    10  840   790
47. Byrne, Rachael       GC           680  3.0/7 2.03    10  838   788
48. Zdanowicz, Harry     GC           677  4.0/7 2.45    16  787   837
49. Rawlley, Aarav       GC           675  2.0/7 2.31    -3  797   639
50. Goh, Christian       GC           672  2.0/7 2.52    -5  777   619
51. Bunker, Tasman       GC           668  1.0/6 2.22   -12  762   489
52. Varcoe, Nina         GC           662  3.0/7 2.52     5  768   718
53. Carr, Max            GC           658  4.0/7 1.96    20  821   871
54. Yoshimizu, Shu       GC           654  3.0/7 0.98    20  958   908
55. Masterson, George    GC           645  1.5/6 2.16    -7  749   556
56. Fitzgerald, Tyrone   GC           641  3.0/7 2.31     7  768   718
57. Lee, James           GC           628  2.0/7 2.52    -5  732   574
58. Hartley, Lachlan     GC           610  1.0/6 2.04   -10  729   456
59. Gregory, Jed         GC           602  0.0/6 1.92   -19  734     0
60. Turpie, Callum       GC           601  1.0/6 2.34   -13  679   406
61. Kuo, Debby           GC           558  0.0/6 1.92   -19  690     0

Club Standings

Place Name        Score

  1   SOMERSET 1  25   
  2   KINGS CC 1  18.5 
 3-4  SOMERSET 2  17.5 
      KINGS CC 2  17.5 
  5   TSS1        15.5 
 6-8  KINGS CC 3  13   
      SOMERSET 3  13   
      TSS2        13   
  9   MIAMI GOLD  12.5 
10-11 SOMERSET 4  12   
      KINGS CC 4  12   
 12   KINGS CC 5  10.5 
13-14 HILLCREST 1 10   
      TSS3        10   
 15   SOMERSET 5  9.5  
 16   SSC 1       4    
 17   ASSISI A    2    
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Registration

Event Name:

Please select registration type
School Registration
School
Individual Registration
Individual
Individual Registration

Registration for individuals is via our iClassPro app, and is only available on selected tournaments.

For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

Teacher & Coordinator Registration

Please Note: This form is for School Teachers & Coordinators ONLY. Individual registrations are unavailable at this time due to COVID-19 restrictions. Please call the Gardiner Chess office (07) 5522 7221 or email Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au for more information.

Step One: Download the spreadsheet below and complete all details. For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au

Step Two: Complete the form below and upload the spreadsheet.

Cart