0
Looking to register for an event or an upcoming class? Log into our customer portal here!
×

2019 Term 3 Brisbane Secondary Open A

Brisbane Secondary Term 3 2019 A – Round 7

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc  Club                   Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Daniel Ma            B     957  BBC 1                  7        22.0  31.0   28.0
  2   SEAN NICOLAS         B     883  Wavell SHS             6        19.0  28.0   24.0
 3-4  Jasper Moss          B     1358 BBC 1                  5.5      23.5  32.5   26.0
      Evan Findlay         B     697  BGS 3                  5.5      17.5  24.5   19.0
 5-9  Roman Kull           B     925  Indooroopilly 1        5        23.5  33.0   23.0
      Nicholas Bond        B     895  ACGS 3                 5        22.0  30.5   22.0
      Marlon Tanielu       B     789  BBSC Gandu United      5        20.0  29.5   22.0
      D'arcy Long          B     699  Gregory Terrace 2      5        19.5  26.0   20.0
      Chun Lee             B     1069 ACGS 3                 5        19.0  29.0   18.0
10-15 Caleb Smith          B     862  ACGS 3                 4.5      21.0  29.5   22.0
      Patrick Nix          B     773  Gregory Terrace 2      4.5      18.0  24.5   16.5
      Oliver Howard-Mowat  B     929  BSHS Blue              4.5      17.0  24.5   18.5
      Justin Pacis         B     656  St Benedicts 1         4.5      17.0  23.5   15.0
      Jake Pickering       B     676  Kelvin Grove 1         4.5      16.5  24.0   14.5
      Lorenzo Adornado     B     707  St Benedicts 1         4.5      16.0  23.0   16.5
16-26 Adam Haung           B     739  ACGS 4                 4        22.0  32.0   20.0
      Benjamin Paul        B     568  BSHS Blue              4        20.0  27.5   17.0
      Dennis Schachtner    B     608  BSHS BLUE              4        20.0  26.5   17.5
      Afthab Shanavas      B     738  BGS 3                  4        19.0  27.0   18.5
      Aohang Ding          B     684  BGS 3                  4        19.0  25.5   17.0
      Srijit Mukherjee     B     572  BSHS BLUE              4        18.5  25.5   13.5
      Justin Jeyarajah     B     646  Gregory Terrace 3      4        17.5  22.5   15.0
      Aryan Goel           B     573  BBC 1                  4        16.0  21.5   12.0
      Ben Campbell         B     760  ACGS 4                 4        15.5  23.0   15.0
      Julian Stewart       B     692  BBSC Gandu United      4        15.5  22.5   17.5
      David Bryan          B     647  Home                   4        13.5  18.5   10.0
27-33 Chloe Johnson        B     552  Indooroopilly 1        3.5      21.0  29.5   17.5
      Cooper O'Rourke      B     656  Gregory Terrace 2      3.5      21.0  29.5   17.0
      Kartik Singh         B     500  BBSC Gandu United      3.5      20.0  27.0   16.5
      Josh Anderson              543  St Eugenes 1           3.5      20.0  26.5   16.5
      Ewan Foster          B     539  Kelvin Grove 1         3.5      18.0  26.0   14.0
      Debenjamin Chou      B     834  ACGS 3                 3.5      18.0  25.5   14.5
      Manuja Dissanayake   B     646  BBC 1                  3.5      15.5  22.0   12.5
34-42 Samuel Quin          B     601  Faith Lutheran College 3        20.5  29.5   16.0
      Ryan Wong            B     639  Gregory Terrace 3      3        19.5  26.5   12.0
      Vincent Wu           B     623  ACGS 5                 3        19.5  26.5   12.0
      Brendan Smith        B     640  St Eugenes 1           3        19.0  25.5   13.0
      Caiseal O'donohue    B     608  Indooroopilly 1        3        18.0  24.5   12.0
      Eli Manser           B     675  ACGS 4                 3        16.5  25.0   13.0
      Michael Pimm         B     632  St Eugenes 1           3        16.5  25.0   10.0
      Abhishek Bogahawatta B     614  BBC 2                  3        16.5  22.5   12.0
      Adrian Jesuthasan    B     664  Gregory Terrace 2      3        12.5  18.0   10.0
43-50 George Coorey        B     601  Nudgee 2               2.5      20.0  26.5    9.5
      Joseph Dwyer         B     603  St Benedicts 1         2.5      16.5  23.5    7.5
      Chanuka Kariyawasam  B     520  BBC 2                  2.5      15.5  21.5    9.0
      Branden Hargreaves   B     558  Nudgee 2               2.5      15.0  22.0    7.5
      Zack Smith           B     725  ACGS 4                 2.5      14.5  20.0    9.5
      Mark Villamayor      B     630  BBSC Gandu United      2.5      14.5  20.0    8.0
      Zachary Wicks        B     623  BBC 2                  2.5      14.5  19.5    9.0
      Alixander Brown      B          BBC 2                  2.5      11.0  14.0    5.5
51-53 James Lehmann        B     646  Capalaba               2        18.5  26.0   11.0
      Jake Thompson        B     537  St Eugenes 1           2        16.0  21.5    9.0
      Dominic Stein        B     552  Nudgee 2               2        13.0  17.0    6.0
54-56 Charlie Bell         B     531  Nudgee 2               1.5      15.5  22.5    8.0
      Xander Mcdarmont     B     574  Kelvin Grove 1         1.5      13.0  18.5    7.5
      Cody Lawrence        B     560  St Benedicts 1         1.5      13.0  18.0    5.5
 57   Sharne Radel         B     544  Indooroopilly 1        1        16.0  20.0    3.0
 58   David Wu             B     500  Kelvin Grove 1         0        11.5  16.5    0.0

Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Loc  Club                   Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Daniel Ma            B     957  BBC 1                  7     40:W 39:W 16:W  2:W  9:W  5:W  7:W
2  SEAN NICOLAS         B     883  Wavell SHS             6     41:W 51:W 28:W  1:L 34:W 16:W  3:W
3  Jasper Moss          B     1358 BBC 1                  5.5   37:W 20:W  7:W  6:W  5:W 10:D  2:L
4  Evan Findlay         B     697  BGS 3                  5.5   27:L 44:W 43:W 31:D 32:W 12:W 10:W
5  Roman Kull           B     925  Indooroopilly 1        5     49:W 13:W  8:W 10:W  3:L  1:L 19:W
6  Nicholas Bond        B     895  ACGS 3                 5     36:W 22:W 25:W  3:L  8:W  7:L 18:W
7  Marlon Tanielu       B     789  BBSC Gandu United      5     44:W 43:W  3:L 28:W 30:W  6:W  1:L
8  D'arcy Long          B     699  Gregory Terrace 2      5     56:W 17:W  5:L 36:W  6:L 30:W 24:W
9  Chun Lee             B     1069 ACGS 3                 5     35:L 14:W 33:W 39:W  1:L 22:W 16:W
10 Caleb Smith          B     862  ACGS 3                 4.5   38:W 35:W 27:W  5:L 17:W  3:D  4:L
11 Patrick Nix          B     773  Gregory Terrace 2      4.5   34:L 23:W 18:W 17:L 51:W 38:W 15:D
12 Oliver Howard-Mowat  B     929  BSHS Blue              4.5   48:W 28:L 51:W 41:W 19:D  4:L 20:W
13 Justin Pacis         B     656  St Benedicts 1         4.5   54:W  5:L 31:L 21:D 48:W 29:W 32:W
14 Jake Pickering       B     676  Kelvin Grove 1         4.5   30:D  9:L 45:W 18:L 49:W 40:W 28:W
15 Lorenzo Adornado     B     707  St Benedicts 1         4.5   46:W 29:L 36:L 43:W 33:W 27:W 11:D
16 Adam Haung           B     739  ACGS 4                 4     23:W 34:W  1:L 29:W 27:W  2:L  9:L
17 Benjamin Paul        B     568  BSHS Blue              4     47:W  8:L 22:W 11:W 10:L 20:L 35:W
18 Dennis Schachtner    B     608  BSHS BLUE              4     32:D 55:W 11:L 14:W 29:W 19:D  6:L
19 Afthab Shanavas      B     738  BGS 3                  4     21:W 27:L 35:W 37:W 12:D 18:D  5:L
20 Aohang Ding          B     684  BGS 3                  4     57:W  3:L 21:W 27:L 37:W 17:W 12:L
21 Srijit Mukherjee     B     572  BSHS BLUE              4     19:L 26:W 20:L 13:D 45:W 47:W 25:D
22 Justin Jeyarajah     B     646  Gregory Terrace 3      4     58:W  6:L 17:L 56:W 23:W  9:L 38:W
23 Aryan Goel           B     573  BBC 1                  4     16:L 11:L 57:W 42:W 22:L 51:W 37:W
24 Ben Campbell         B     760  ACGS 4                 4     43:L 38:W 37:L 35:W 31:W 34:W  8:L
25 Julian Stewart       B     692  BBSC Gandu United      4     53:W 52:W  6:L 34:L 41:W 28:D 21:D
26 David Bryan          B     647  Home                   4     29:L 21:L 54:L 57:W 43:W 36:W 34:W
27 Chloe Johnson        B     552  Indooroopilly 1        3.5    4:W 19:W 10:L 20:W 16:L 15:L 40:D
28 Cooper O'Rourke      B     656  Gregory Terrace 2      3.5   45:W 12:W  2:L  7:L 36:W 25:D 14:L
29 Kartik Singh         B     500  BBSC Gandu United      3.5   26:W 15:W 30:D 16:L 18:L 13:L 44:W
30 Josh Anderson              543  St Eugenes 1           3.5   14:D 32:W 29:D 54:W  7:L  8:L 33:D
31 Ewan Foster          B     539  Kelvin Grove 1         3.5   39:L 40:W 13:W  4:D 24:L 32:L 46:W
32 Debenjamin Chou      B     834  ACGS 3                 3.5   18:D 30:L 52:W 49:W  4:L 31:W 13:L
33 Manuja Dissanayake   B     646  BBC 1                  3.5   55:L 46:W  9:L 52:W 15:L 41:W 30:D
34 Samuel Quin          B     601  Faith Lutheran College 3     11:W 16:L 42:W 25:W  2:L 24:L 26:L
35 Ryan Wong            B     639  Gregory Terrace 3      3      9:W 10:L 19:L 24:L 52:W 42:W 17:L
36 Vincent Wu           B     623  ACGS 5                 3      6:L 50:W 15:W  8:L 28:L 26:L 53:W
37 Brendan Smith        B     640  St Eugenes 1           3      3:L 57:W 24:W 19:L 20:L 39:W 23:L
38 Caiseal O'donohue    B     608  Indooroopilly 1        3     10:L 24:L 53:W 47:W 39:W 11:L 22:L
39 Eli Manser           B     675  ACGS 4                 3     31:W  1:L 55:W  9:L 38:L 37:L 52:W
40 Michael Pimm         B     632  St Eugenes 1           3      1:L 31:L 46:D 44:W 54:W 14:L 27:D
41 Abhishek Bogahawatta B     614  BBC 2                  3      2:L 58:W 47:W 12:L 25:L 33:L 51:W
42 Adrian Jesuthasan    B     664  Gregory Terrace 2      3     52:L 53:W 34:L 23:L 56:W 35:L 45:W
43 George Coorey        B     601  Nudgee 2               2.5   24:W  7:L  4:L 15:L 26:L 57:W 47:D
44 Joseph Dwyer         B     603  St Benedicts 1         2.5    7:L  4:L 50:D 40:L 55:W 48:W 29:L
45 Chanuka Kariyawasam  B     520  BBC 2                  2.5   28:L 48:D 14:L 46:W 21:L 54:W 42:L
46 Branden Hargreaves   B     558  Nudgee 2               2.5   15:L 33:L 40:D 45:L 50:W 49:W 31:L
47 Zack Smith           B     725  ACGS 4                 2.5   17:L 56:W 41:L 38:L 53:W 21:L 43:D
48 Mark Villamayor      B     630  BBSC Gandu United      2.5   12:L 45:D 49:L 50:W 13:L 44:L 57:W
49 Zachary Wicks        B     623  BBC 2                  2.5    5:L 54:D 48:W 32:L 14:L 46:L 58:W
50 Alixander Brown      B          BBC 2                  2.5   51:L 36:L 44:D 48:L 46:L 58:W 54:W
51 James Lehmann        B     646  Capalaba               2     50:W  2:L 12:L 55:W 11:L 23:L 41:L
52 Jake Thompson        B     537  St Eugenes 1           2     42:W 25:L 32:L 33:L 35:L 56:W 39:L
53 Dominic Stein        B     552  Nudgee 2               2     25:L 42:L 38:L 58:W 47:L 55:W 36:L
54 Charlie Bell         B     531  Nudgee 2               1.5   13:L 49:D 26:W 30:L 40:L 45:L 50:L
55 Xander Mcdarmont     B     574  Kelvin Grove 1         1.5   33:W 18:L 39:L 51:L 44:L 53:L 56:D
56 Cody Lawrence        B     560  St Benedicts 1         1.5    8:L 47:L 58:W 22:L 42:L 52:L 55:D
57 Sharne Radel         B     544  Indooroopilly 1        1     20:L 37:L 23:L 26:L 58:W 43:L 48:L
58 David Wu             B     500  Kelvin Grove 1         0     22:L 41:L 56:L 53:L 57:L 50:L 49:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name                  Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1.  Moss, Jasper          B            1358 5.5/7 6.79   -13 811  1041
2.  Lee, Chun             B            1069 5.0/7 6.30   -13 711   869
3.  Ma, Daniel            B            957  7.0/7 4.83    22 816  1815
4.  Howard-Mowat, Oliver  B            929  4.5/7 5.74   -12 666   768
5.  Kull, Roman           B            925  5.0/7 4.27     7 842  1000
6.  Bond, Nicholas        B            895  5.0/7 4.62     4 774   932
7.  NICOLAS, SEAN         B            883  6.0/7 4.34    17 796  1105
8.  Smith, Caleb          B            862  4.5/7 4.41     1 764   866
9.  Chou, Debenjamin      B            834  3.5/7 5.53   -20 600   600
10. Tanielu, Marlon       B            789  5.0/7 3.36    16 802   960
11. Nix, Patrick          B            773  4.5/7 4.97    -5 616   718
12. Campbell, Ben         B            760  4.0/7 4.83    -8 618   668
13. Haung, Adam           B            739  4.0/7 3.57     4 734   784
14. Shanavas, Afthab      B            738  4.0/7 3.92     1 695   745
15. Smith, Zack           B            725  2.5/7 4.83   -23 582   480
16. Adornado, Lorenzo     B            707  4.5/7 4.48     0 608   710
17. Long, D'arcy          B            699  5.0/7 3.50    15 696   854
18. Findlay, Evan         B            697  5.5/7 3.43    21 703   933
19. Stewart, Julian       B            692  4.0/7 4.06    -1 632   682
20. Ding, Aohang          B            684  4.0/7 2.94    11 738   788
21. Pickering, Jake       B            676  4.5/7 3.64     9 664   766
22. Manser, Eli           B            675  3.0/7 3.22    -2 703   653
23. Jesuthasan, Adrian    B            664  3.0/7 4.41   -14 569   519
24. Pacis, Justin         B            656  4.5/7 3.57     9 647   749
25. O'Rourke, Cooper      B            656  3.5/7 2.80     7 730   730
26. Bryan, David          B            647  4.0/7 4.27    -3 567   617
27. Jeyarajah, Justin     B            646  4.0/7 3.15     9 682   732
28. Dissanayake, Manuja   B            646  3.5/7 3.36     1 657   657
29. Lehmann, James        B            646  1.0/6 2.34   -13 724   451
30. Smith, Brendan        B            640  3.0/7 2.31     7 762   712
31. Wong, Ryan            B            639  3.0/7 2.52     5 743   693
32. Pimm, Michael         B            632  3.0/7 3.50    -5 631   581
33. Villamayor, Mark      B            630  1.5/6 2.88   -14 646   453
34. Wicks, Zachary        B            623  2.5/7 3.08    -6 665   563
35. Wu, Vincent           B            623  2.0/6 2.40    -4 693   568
36. Bogahawatta, Abhishek B            614  3.0/7 2.52     5 717   667
37. O'donohue, Caiseal    B            608  3.0/7 2.52     5 713   663
38. Schachtner, Dennis    B            608  4.0/7 2.52    15 713   763
39. Dwyer, Joseph         B            603  2.0/6 2.70    -7 637   512
40. Quin, Samuel          B            601  3.0/7 2.24     8 737   687
41. Coorey, George        B            601  2.5/7 2.59    -1 696   594
42. Goel, Aryan           B            573  4.0/7 2.59    14 665   715
43. Mukherjee, Srijit     B            572  4.0/7 2.59    14 666   716
44. Paul, Benjamin        B            568  4.0/7 2.10    19 718   768
45. Lawrence, Cody        B            560  1.5/7 2.94   -14 621   391
46. Hargreaves, Branden   B            558  1.5/6 2.58   -11 611   418
47. Johnson, Chloe        B            552  3.5/7 1.89    16 723   723
48. Stein, Dominic        B            552  2.0/7 2.80    -8 627   469
49. Radel, Sharne         B            544  1.0/7 2.87   -19 611   302
50. Anderson, Josh                     543  3.5/7 2.31    12 668   668
51. Foster, Ewan          B            539  3.5/7 2.10    14 687   687
52. Thompson, Jake        B            537  2.0/7 2.24    -2 673   515
53. Bell, Charlie         B            531  1.5/6 2.40    -9 604   411
54. Kariyawasam, Chanuka  B            520  2.5/7 2.59    -1 612   510
55. Singh, Kartik         B            500  3.5/7 2.17    13 643   643
56. Wu, David             B            500  0.0/6 2.28   -23 590     0
57. Mcdarmont, Xander     B            574  1.5/7 3.15   -17 613   383
58. Brown, Alixander      B                 2.5/7            584   482

Club Standings

Place Name                   Score

  1   BBC 1                  20   
  2   ACGS 3                 18   
  3   BSHS BLUE              16.5 
  4   GREGORY TERRACE 2      16   
  5   BBSC GANDU UNITED      15   
 6-7  ACGS 4                 13.5 
      BGS 3                  13.5 
  8   ST BENEDICTS 1         13   
  9   INDOOROOPILLY 1        12.5 
 10   ST EUGENES 1           11.5 
 11   BBC 2                  10.5 
 12   KELVIN GROVE 1         9.5  
 13   NUDGEE 2               8.5  
 14   GREGORY TERRACE 3      7    
 15   WAVELL SHS             6    
 16   HOME                   4    
17-18 FAITH LUTHERAN COLLEGE 3    
      ACGS 5                 3    
 19   CAPALABA               2    
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Registration

Event Name:

Please select registration type
School Registration
School
Individual Registration
Individual
Individual Registration

Registration for individuals is via our iClassPro app, and is only available on selected tournaments.

For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

Teacher & Coordinator Registration

Please Note: This form is for School Teachers & Coordinators ONLY. Individual registrations are unavailable at this time due to COVID-19 restrictions. Please call the Gardiner Chess office (07) 5522 7221 or email Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au for more information.

Step One: Download the spreadsheet below and complete all details. For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au

Step Two: Complete the form below and upload the spreadsheet.

Cart