gardiner chess
Phone : (07) 5522 7221
 

2020 Term 1 Gold Coast Secondary A

26-Feb-2020

Gold Coast Secondary Term 1 2020 A – Round 7

Standings

Place Name              Feder Loc  Club         Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Kenny Ming        GC    1570 Somerset 1   6        23.5  32.0   23.0
      Byron Morris      GC    1728 Somerset 1   6        20.5  29.5   22.0
 3-6  Jordan Chan       GC    1443 Kings CC 1   5.5      25.0  33.5   25.5
      Raphael Atia      GC    1290 TSS1         5.5      24.0  33.0   24.5
      Ben Atia          GC    1588 TSS1         5.5      24.0  32.0   23.5
      Jack Luke-Paredi  GC    1401 Somerset 2   5.5      20.5  29.0   21.0
7-15  Charlie Liu       GC    1270 Somerset 2   5        23.0  32.0   21.0
      Oliver Yang       GC    1507 Somerset 1   5        22.5  32.0   22.0
      Jason Li          GC    1368 Somerset 2   5        22.0  31.0   22.0
      Edwin Choi        GC    1326 Kings CC 1   5        21.5  31.0   23.0
      Aidan McDonald    GC    884  SSC 1        5        21.0  28.0   21.0
      Eason Wang        GC    1506 Somerset 1   5        21.0  27.5   21.5
      Ethan Carr        GC    1280 Kings CC 1   5        20.5  28.0   21.0
      Lyanna Chan       GC    1146 Somerset 3   5        20.0  27.5   21.0
      Jamie Evetts      GC    829  Kings CC 3   5        18.0  24.0   18.0
16-18 Bardia Norouz     GC    1258 CC A         4.5      22.0  30.5   21.0
      Kona Baldock      GC    1090 Somerset 2   4.5      20.0  28.0   20.0
      Noah Lu           GC    960  Kings CC 3   4.5      19.5  27.5   17.0
19-32 William Mehta     GC    1095 Kings CC 2   4        21.5  30.5   19.0
      Sasha Hanford     GC    901  Somerset 4   4        21.0  29.0   18.0
      Melody Yang       GC    994  Somerset 3   4        20.5  29.5   18.0
      Jennifer Yeung    GC    1053 Somerset 3   4        20.5  28.5   16.0
      Thomas Xu         GC    1065 TSS1         4        19.5  26.5   17.0
      Aadi Rai          GC    802  Somerset 4   4        19.0  27.0   15.0
      Ethan Ong         GC    961  TSS2         4        19.0  26.0   17.0
      Sophia Ahern      GC    971  Somerset 3   4        18.5  25.5   16.0
      Jinxiang Li       GC    902  TSS2         4        17.5  23.5   17.0
      Phoenix Cooper    GC    834  Benowa SHS 1 4        17.5  23.5   17.0
      Ray Zhai          GC    1084 TSS1         4        17.0  25.0   16.0
      Sonny Walkinshaw  GC    860  TSS2         4        16.5  23.5   17.0
      Brodie Hansen     GC    992  Kings CC 3   4        14.5  22.0   15.0
      Nepal Krongkaew   GC    927  Kings CC 2   4        14.0  21.0   13.0
33-38 Cameron Evetts    GC         Kings CC 2   3.5      22.5  31.0   15.0
      Mikel Van Dyken   GC    808  Hillcrest 1  3.5      18.5  26.5   12.5
      Daniel Perry      GC    1039 St Andrews 1 3.5      18.5  25.5   15.5
      Lachlan Chang     GC    847  Kings CC 3   3.5      16.5  20.5   15.5
      David Chen        GC    741  TSS3         3.5      15.0  22.0   12.0
      Peter Thomas      GC    607  St Andrews 1 3.5      13.5  19.0   10.5
39-52 Julian Wong       GC    935  Kings CC 2   3        19.5  28.0   15.0
      Aaron Lim         GC    803  Somerset 4   3        19.0  27.5   13.0
      Rachael Byrne     GC    721  Kings CC 5   3        19.0  25.5   15.0
      Tristan Smith     GC    1151 Kings CC 1   3        18.5  25.5   13.0
      Harry Zdanowicz   GC    744  TSS3         3        17.5  24.5   12.0
      Joshua Wong       GC    728  Kings CC 4   3        17.5  24.0   12.0
      Zachery Keogh     GC    707  Assisi A     3        17.0  21.0   11.0
      Johnny Yao        GC    669  Kings CC 5   3        15.5  21.0   11.0
      Dominic Mercuri   GC    668  Assisi A     3        15.5  20.5    9.0
      Nina Varcoe       GC    722  Somerset 5   3        15.0  20.5   11.0
      Daniel Chen       GC    597  SSC 1        3        14.5  20.0   10.0
      Philipp Schuler   GC    749  Kings CC 4   3        14.0  21.5   10.0
      Thomas Darke      GC    638  Hillcrest 1  3        11.5  16.0   10.0
      Austin Newton     GC    725  Kings CC 5   3        10.5  16.5    7.0
53-57 Dante Grant       GC    534  Assisi A     2.5      18.0  24.0   10.0
      Xiaoyu (Ken) Wu   GC    704  Somerset 5   2.5      16.0  21.5   10.5
      Shu Yoshimizu     GC    752  Kings CC 4   2.5      15.5  23.0   10.5
      Zachary Raeburn   GC    706  Assisi A     2.5      15.0  21.0    7.5
      Raphael Knudsen   GC    803  Kings CC 4   2.5      12.0  17.5    6.0
58-64 Riley Bayldon     GC    683  Hillcrest 1  2        17.0  21.0    7.0
      Logan Paine       GC    658  Kings CC 5   2        15.5  20.5    9.0
      Kyonosuke Naito   GC    696  Somerset 5   2        15.5  20.5    8.0
      Ryan Hebdon       GC    717  TSS3         2        14.5  20.5    8.0
      Kris Peng         GC    639  SSC 1        2        13.5  18.5    7.0
      Bobby Long        GC    726  Somerset 5   2        13.0  19.0    7.0
      Zachariah McIndoe GC    518  Hillcrest 1  2        10.5  14.5    3.0
65-66 Max Carr          GC    772  TSS2         1.5      14.5  22.0    7.5
      Alex Gao          GC    530  Benowa SHS 1 1.5      14.0  21.0    5.0
67-69 Liam Bramley      GC    559  St Andrews 1 1        14.5  21.5    6.0
      Benjamin Long     GC         St Andrews 1 1        12.5  17.5    3.0
      Kamryn Durden     GC    653  Benowa SHS 1 1        10.0  14.0    1.0
 70   Rhys Cates        GC    514  SSC 1        0        12.5  17.0    0.0

Cross Table

No Name              Feder Loc  Club         Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Kenny Ming        GC    1570 Somerset 1   6     40:W 21:W  4:L  7:W 29:W 10:W  3:W
2  Byron Morris      GC    1728 Somerset 1   6     34:W 22:L 33:W 26:W 19:W  4:W  9:W
3  Jordan Chan       GC    1443 Kings CC 1   5.5   55:W 31:W 14:W 11:W  4:D  5:W  1:L
4  Raphael Atia      GC    1290 TSS1         5.5   44:W 39:W  1:W  8:W  3:D  2:L 17:W
5  Ben Atia          GC    1588 TSS1         5.5   57:W 35:W  7:D  6:W 10:W  3:L 13:W
6  Jack Luke-Paredi  GC    1401 Somerset 2   5.5   50:W 18:D 20:W  5:L 33:W 29:W 16:W
7  Charlie Liu       GC    1270 Somerset 2   5     52:W 27:W  5:D  1:L 18:W 19:W 12:D
8  Oliver Yang       GC    1507 Somerset 1   5     24:W 23:W 16:W  4:L 11:W 13:L 27:W
9  Jason Li          GC    1368 Somerset 2   5     43:W 25:W 11:L 39:W 15:W 14:W  2:L
10 Edwin Choi        GC    1326 Kings CC 1   5     37:W 32:W 22:W 19:W  5:L  1:L 20:W
11 Aidan McDonald    GC    884  SSC 1        5     66:W 42:W  9:W  3:L  8:L 24:W 21:W
12 Eason Wang        GC    1506 Somerset 1   5     65:W 26:W 19:L 17:W 23:W 16:D  7:D
13 Ethan Carr        GC    1280 Kings CC 1   5     63:W 20:L 34:W 25:W 21:W  8:W  5:L
14 Lyanna Chan       GC    1146 Somerset 3   5     61:W 28:W  3:L 20:W 41:W  9:L 30:W
15 Jamie Evetts      GC    829  Kings CC 3   5     33:L 56:W 67:W 22:W  9:L 26:W 25:W
16 Bardia Norouz     GC    1258 CC A         4.5   48:W 30:W  8:L 27:W 28:W 12:D  6:L
17 Kona Baldock      GC    1090 Somerset 2   4.5   56:W 33:D 18:W 12:L 42:W 23:W  4:L
18 Noah Lu           GC    960  Kings CC 3   4.5   51:W  6:D 17:L 53:W  7:L 34:W 35:W
19 William Mehta     GC    1095 Kings CC 2   4     45:W 36:W 12:W 10:L  2:L  7:L 43:W
20 Sasha Hanford     GC    901  Somerset 4   4     53:W 13:W  6:L 14:L 46:W 41:W 10:L
21 Melody Yang       GC    994  Somerset 3   4     47:W  1:L 43:W 24:W 13:L 36:W 11:L
22 Jennifer Yeung    GC    1053 Somerset 3   4     58:W  2:W 10:L 15:L 24:L 33:W 41:W
23 Thomas Xu         GC    1065 TSS1         4     60:W  8:L 40:W 30:W 12:L 17:L 48:W
24 Aadi Rai          GC    802  Somerset 4   4      8:L 46:W 42:W 21:L 22:W 11:L 39:W
25 Ethan Ong         GC    961  TSS2         4     62:W  9:L 63:W 13:L 43:W 28:W 15:L
26 Sophia Ahern      GC    971  Somerset 3   4     69:W 12:L 44:W  2:L 55:W 15:L 47:W
27 Jinxiang Li       GC    902  TSS2         4     67:W  7:L 61:W 16:L 45:W 40:W  8:L
28 Phoenix Cooper    GC    834  Benowa SHS 1 4     68:W 14:L 54:W 35:W 16:L 25:L 42:W
29 Ray Zhai          GC    1084 TSS1         4     54:L 58:W 55:W 36:W  1:L  6:L 40:W
30 Sonny Walkinshaw  GC    860  TSS2         4     64:W 16:L 45:W 23:L 59:W 39:W 14:L
31 Brodie Hansen     GC    992  Kings CC 3   4     59:W  3:L 50:W 41:L 40:L 56:W 44:W
32 Nepal Krongkaew   GC    927  Kings CC 2   4     49:W 10:L 41:L 45:L 53:W 58:W 54:W
33 Cameron Evetts    GC         Kings CC 2   3.5   15:W 17:D  2:L 37:W  6:L 22:L 53:W
34 Mikel Van Dyken   GC    808  Hillcrest 1  3.5    2:L 54:W 13:L 60:W 35:D 18:L 46:W
35 Daniel Perry      GC    1039 St Andrews 1 3.5   46:W  5:L 65:W 28:L 34:D 37:W 18:L
36 Lachlan Chang     GC    847  Kings CC 3   3.5   70:W 19:L 60:W 29:L 51:W 21:L 38:D
37 David Chen        GC    741  TSS3         3.5   10:L 53:D 57:W 33:L 49:W 35:L 58:W
38 Peter Thomas      GC    607  St Andrews 1 3.5   39:L 44:L 58:W 43:L 61:W 57:W 36:D
39 Julian Wong       GC    935  Kings CC 2   3     38:W  4:L 48:W  9:L 44:W 30:L 24:L
40 Aaron Lim         GC    803  Somerset 4   3      1:L 47:W 23:L 54:W 31:W 27:L 29:L
41 Rachael Byrne     GC    721  Kings CC 5   3     42:L 66:W 32:W 31:W 14:L 20:L 22:L
42 Tristan Smith     GC    1151 Kings CC 1   3     41:W 11:L 24:L 61:W 17:L 45:W 28:L
43 Harry Zdanowicz   GC    744  TSS3         3      9:L 62:W 21:L 38:W 25:L 59:W 19:L
44 Joshua Wong       GC    728  Kings CC 4   3      4:L 38:W 26:L 67:W 39:L 49:W 31:L
45 Zachery Keogh     GC    707  Assisi A     3     19:L 70:W 30:L 32:W 27:L 42:L 59:W
46 Johnny Yao        GC    669  Kings CC 5   3     35:L 24:L 64:W 65:W 20:L 55:W 34:L
47 Dominic Mercuri   GC    668  Assisi A     3     21:L 40:L 56:L 69:W 52:W 50:W 26:L
48 Nina Varcoe       GC    722  Somerset 5   3     16:L 68:W 39:L 49:L 62:W 51:W 23:L
49 Daniel Chen       GC    597  SSC 1        3     32:L 50:L 66:W 48:W 37:L 44:L 61:W
50 Philipp Schuler   GC    749  Kings CC 4   3      6:L 49:W 31:L 59:L 60:W 47:L 62:W
51 Thomas Darke      GC    638  Hillcrest 1  3     18:L 65:L 70:W 63:W 36:L 48:L 66:W
52 Austin Newton     GC    725  Kings CC 5   3      7:L 67:L 53:L 64:W 47:L 68:W 60:W
53 Dante Grant       GC    534  Assisi A     2.5   20:L 37:D 52:W 18:L 32:L 65:W 33:L
54 Xiaoyu (Ken) Wu   GC    704  Somerset 5   2.5   29:W 34:L 28:L 40:L 65:D 66:W 32:L
55 Shu Yoshimizu     GC    752  Kings CC 4   2.5    3:L 59:W 29:L 62:W 26:L 46:L 56:D
56 Zachary Raeburn   GC    706  Assisi A     2.5   17:L 15:L 47:L 68:W 67:W 31:L 55:D
57 Raphael Knudsen   GC    803  Kings CC 4   2.5    5:L 60:L 37:L 66:D 70:W 38:L 65:W
58 Riley Bayldon     GC    683  Hillcrest 1  2     22:L 29:L 38:L 70:W 63:W 32:L 37:L
59 Logan Paine       GC    658  Kings CC 5   2     31:L 55:L 68:W 50:W 30:L 43:L 45:L
60 Kyonosuke Naito   GC    696  Somerset 5   2     23:L 57:W 36:L 34:L 50:L 69:W 52:L
61 Ryan Hebdon       GC    717  TSS3         2     14:L 69:W 27:L 42:L 38:L 67:W 49:L
62 Kris Peng         GC    639  SSC 1        2     25:L 43:L 69:W 55:L 48:L 63:W 50:L
63 Bobby Long        GC    726  Somerset 5   2     13:L 64:W 25:L 51:L 58:L 62:L 68:W
64 Zachariah McIndoe GC    518  Hillcrest 1  2     30:L 63:L 46:L 52:L 66:L 70:W 67:W
65 Max Carr          GC    772  TSS2         1.5   12:L 51:W 35:L 46:L 54:D 53:L 57:L
66 Alex Gao          GC    530  Benowa SHS 1 1.5   11:L 41:L 49:L 57:D 64:W 54:L 51:L
67 Liam Bramley      GC    559  St Andrews 1 1     27:L 52:W 15:L 44:L 56:L 61:L 64:L
68 Benjamin Long     GC         St Andrews 1 1     28:L 48:L 59:L 56:L 69:W 52:L 63:L
69 Kamryn Durden     GC    653  Benowa SHS 1 1     26:L 61:L 62:L 47:L 68:L 60:L 70:W
70 Rhys Cates        GC    514  SSC 1        0     36:L 45:L 51:L 58:L 57:L 64:L 69:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name               Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm

1.  Morris, Byron      GC           1728 5.0/6 5.94    -9 1098  1371
2.  Atia, Ben          GC           1588 5.5/7 6.30    -8 1223  1453
3.  Ming, Kenny        GC           1570 6.0/7 6.44    -4 1173  1482
4.  Yang, Oliver       GC           1507 5.0/7 6.58   -16 1069  1227
5.  Wang, Eason        GC           1506 5.0/7 6.51   -15 1074  1232
6.  Chan, Jordan       GC           1443 5.5/7 5.81    -3 1175  1405
7.  Luke-Paredi, Jack  GC           1401 4.5/6 5.16    -7 1090  1283
8.  Li, Jason          GC           1368 5.0/7 6.16   -12 1032  1190
9.  Choi, Edwin        GC           1326 5.0/7 5.32    -3 1125  1283
10. Atia, Raphael      GC           1290 5.5/7 3.57    19 1286  1516
11. Carr, Ethan        GC           1280 5.0/7 5.39    -4 1069  1227
12. Liu, Charlie       GC           1270 5.0/7 4.27     7 1192  1350
13. Norouz, Bardia     GC           1258 4.5/7 4.90    -4 1105  1207
14. Smith, Tristan     GC           1151 3.0/7 6.16   -32  822   772
15. Chan, Lyanna       GC           1146 5.0/7 5.04     0  978  1136
16. Mehta, William     GC           1095 4.0/7 2.87    11 1161  1211
17. Baldock, Kona      GC           1090 4.0/6 2.82    12 1113  1238
18. Zhai, Ray          GC           1084 4.0/7 4.62    -6  966  1016
19. Xu, Thomas         GC           1065 4.0/7 3.85     2 1026  1076
20. Yeung, Jennifer    GC           1053 3.0/6 3.30    -3 1015  1015
21. Perry, Daniel      GC           1039 3.5/7 4.69   -12  910   910
22. Yang, Melody       GC           994  4.0/7 3.71     3  971  1021
23. Hansen, Brodie     GC           992  4.0/7 4.97   -10  830   880
24. Ahern, Sophia      GC           971  4.0/7 3.43     6  981  1031
25. Ong, Ethan         GC           961  4.0/7 3.92     1  917   967
26. Lu, Noah           GC           960  4.5/7 3.43    11  969  1071
27. Wong, Julian       GC           935  3.0/7 3.71    -7  911   861
28. Krongkaew, Nepal   GC           927  4.0/7 5.11   -11  753   803
29. Li, Jinxiang       GC           902  4.0/7 2.80    12  974  1024
30. Hanford, Sasha     GC           901  4.0/7 2.45    16 1011  1061
31. McDonald, Aidan    GC           884  5.0/7 1.47    35 1114  1272
32. Walkinshaw, Sonny  GC           860  4.0/7 3.15     9  898   948
33. Chang, Lachlan     GC           847  3.5/7 3.92    -4  804   804
34. Cooper, Phoenix    GC           834  3.0/6 1.38    16 1043  1043
35. Evetts, Jamie      GC           829  5.0/6 2.10    29  936  1209
36. Van Dyken, Mikel   GC           808  3.5/7 1.68    18 1011  1011
37. Knudsen, Raphael   GC           803  2.5/7 3.71   -12  778   676
38. Lim, Aaron         GC           803  3.0/7 1.75    13  998   948
39. Rai, Aadi          GC           802  4.0/7 1.47    25 1028  1078
40. Carr, Max          GC           772  1.5/7 2.80   -13  842   612
41. Yoshimizu, Shu     GC           752  2.5/7 2.31     2  881   779
42. Schuler, Philipp   GC           749  3.0/7 2.94     1  807   757
43. Zdanowicz, Harry   GC           744  3.0/7 2.03    10  903   853
44. Chen, David        GC           741  3.5/6 2.28    12  830   887
45. Wong, Joshua       GC           728  3.0/7 2.31     7  850   800
46. Long, Bobby        GC           726  1.0/6 2.52   -15  787   514
47. Newton, Austin     GC           725  2.0/6 3.12   -11  708   583
48. Varcoe, Nina       GC           722  2.0/6 1.92     1  855   730
49. Byrne, Rachael     GC           721  3.0/7 1.40    16  957   907
50. Hebdon, Ryan       GC           717  2.0/7 2.66    -7  802   644
51. Keogh, Zachery     GC           707  3.0/7 1.96    10  872   822
52. Raeburn, Zachary   GC           706  1.5/6 2.10    -6  815   622
53. Wu, Xiaoyu (Ken)   GC           704  2.5/7 2.38     1  823   721
54. Naito, Kyonosuke   GC           696  2.0/7 2.45    -5  807   649
55. Bayldon, Riley     GC           683  2.0/7 2.31    -3  807   649
56. Yao, Johnny        GC           669  3.0/7 2.24     8  799   749
57. Mercuri, Dominic   GC           668  3.0/7 2.24     8  800   750
58. Paine, Logan       GC           658  1.0/6 1.86    -9  801   528
59. Peng, Kris         GC           639  2.0/7 2.38    -4  758   600
60. Darke, Thomas      GC           638  3.0/7 2.66     3  724   674
61. Thomas, Peter      GC           607  3.5/7 1.89    16  780   780
62. Chen, Daniel       GC           597  3.0/7 2.24     8  731   681
63. Bramley, Liam      GC           559  1.0/7 1.89    -9  732   423
64. Grant, Dante       GC           534  2.5/6 0.84    17  838   781
65. Gao, Alex          GC           530  1.5/7 1.96    -5  695   465
66. McIndoe, Zachariah GC           518  2.0/7 2.24    -2  655   497
67. Cates, Rhys        GC           514  0.0/7 1.89   -19  693     0
68. Long, Benjamin     GC                1.0/7             718   409
69. Evetts, Cameron    GC                3.5/7            1054  1054
70. Durden, Kamryn     GC           653  1.0/6 2.58   -16  701   428

Club Standings

Place Name         Score

  1   SOMERSET 1   22   
  2   SOMERSET 2   20   
  3   TSS1         19   
  4   KINGS CC 1   18.5 
 5-6  KINGS CC 3   17   
      SOMERSET 3   17   
  7   KINGS CC 2   14.5 
  8   TSS2         13.5 
9-12  SOMERSET 4   11   
      KINGS CC 5   11   
      KINGS CC 4   11   
      ASSISI A     11   
 13   HILLCREST 1  10.5 
 14   SSC 1        10   
 15   SOMERSET 5   9.5  
 16   ST ANDREWS 1 9    
 17   TSS3         8.5  
 18   BENOWA SHS 1 6.5  
 19   CC A         4.5  
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com