0
Looking to register for an event or an upcoming class? Log into our customer portal here!
×

2022 Far North Queensland Secondary Open Term 2

Far North Queensland Secondary Open Term 2 2022 – Round 7

Standings

Place Name                      Feder Loc Club                    Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Dean Coombs               FNQ   754 St A Saints Gold        6        24.5  34.0   25.5
      Hayden Kuiper             FNQ       Cairns High C Team      6        20.5  28.0   23.0
 3-5  Paddy Hope                FNQ   621 TAS WRS Sid             5.5      24.0  33.5   23.5
      Thomas Mylrea             FNQ   645 Mareeba 2               5.5      22.0  31.5   20.5
      Jill McInnes              FNQ   585 Mareeba 2               5.5      20.5  28.0   19.5
 6-8  John Phan                 FNQ   672 TAS WRS John            5        21.0  29.5   25.0
      Donatello Cheng           FNQ       Cairns High C Team      5        21.0  27.5   21.0
      Xavier-Ray David-Williams FNQ   643 ST A Saints Blue        5        19.0  28.0   18.0
9-16  Miles Whipp               FNQ   660 St A Saints Gold        4.5      22.0  29.5   23.0
      Sidhanth Daniel           FNQ   669 TAS WRS Sid             4.5      21.5  29.5   20.5
      Larah Turnbull            FNQ   518 TAS WRS Larah           4.5      20.5  29.0   19.0
      Collin Nguyen             FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            4.5      20.5  29.0   16.5
      Thomas Hayward            FNQ       TAS WRS Takeru          4.5      18.5  25.5   18.0
      Thomas Lockett            FNQ       Cairns High D Team      4.5      18.0  25.0   14.5
      Saxon Monaghan-Hepburn    FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            4.5      17.5  23.5   17.5
      Ryan Hearn                FNQ       Cairns High C Team      4.5      16.5  24.0   17.5
17-23 Sean McCahill             FNQ   659 ST A Saints Blue        4        22.5  30.5   18.0
      Jaidon Wilson             FNQ       St Stephen's 3          4        21.0  29.0   16.0
      Albert An                 FNQ       TAS WRS Takeru          4        21.0  28.5   19.0
      Raphael Springell         FNQ       TAS WRS John            4        20.0  27.5   16.0
      Harnoor Gill              FNQ       TAS WRS Larah           4        20.0  27.5   15.0
      Shivansh Pandey           FNQ   577 TAS WRS John            4        19.0  25.5   18.0
      Dexter Marron             FNQ       Cairns High  D Team     4        18.5  26.5   10.0
24-29 Anne Vermaak              FNQ       St Stephen's 3          3.5      20.0  28.5   17.0
      Cody Peters               FNQ   640 TAS WRS Sid             3.5      19.0  26.5   19.0
      Joshua Barry              FNQ   500 TAS WRS John            3.5      18.5  27.0   17.0
      Kai Brown                 FNQ       Cairns High C Team      3.5      18.0  25.5   13.0
      Xavier Myrteza            FNQ       St Stephen's 3          3.5      17.5  24.0   13.0
      Erik Nilsson              FNQ       Cairns High D Team      3.5      13.0  18.5   12.0
30-38 Cody Dwyer                FNQ       Good Counsel College    3        18.5  25.5   15.0
      Dylan Wright              FNQ       St A Saints Gold        3        17.5  23.5   15.0
      Cooper Ingram             FNQ       Good Counsel College    3        17.0  25.5   13.5
      Ulas Ucar                 FNQ       TAS WRS Takeru          3        16.5  22.5   13.0
      Takeru Oguchi             FNQ   539 TAS WRS Takeru          3        16.5  21.5   13.0
      Lucy Whipp                FNQ   500 TAS WRS Larah           3        16.0  21.0   10.0
      Lachlan Ryan              FNQ   572 TAS WRS Sid             3        15.5  20.5    9.0
      Nathan Tuxworth           FNQ       Mareeba 2               3        15.0  21.5   11.0
      Xavier Sutton             FNQ       Good Counsel College    3        13.5  19.5   10.0
39-43 Caleb McSweeney           FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            2.5      17.0  23.0    5.0
      Jack Cowlbeck             FNQ       Mareeba 2               2.5      17.0  22.5   10.5
      Nyla Harris               FNQ   570 TAS WRS Larah           2.5      15.0  20.5   10.0
      Logan Tallis              FNQ       Cairns High D Team      2.5      13.5  18.5   11.5
      Noah Clegg                FNQ       Cairns High  individual 2.5      13.0  18.0    7.0
44-49 Timmy Pham                          Good Counsel College 2  2        15.5  22.0    9.0
      Gurmaan Singh                       Good Counsel College 2  2        15.5  22.0    8.0
      Jarrod Goodes                       Good Counsel College 2  2        15.0  20.0    6.0
      Will Benton               FNQ       Good Counsel College    2        14.0  18.5    5.0
      Rose Jordan                         Good Counsel College 2  2        13.0  18.0    7.0
      Noah Solomon              FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            2        12.5  18.5    8.0
50-51 Bell McInnes              FNQ       Mareeba 3               1        14.5  21.5    4.0
      Archie Clifton            FNQ       St A Saints Gold        1        12.0  17.0    2.0

Cross Table

No Name                       Feder Loc Club                    Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Coombs, Dean               FNQ   754 St A Saints Gold        6     23:W 12:W  7:W  3:D 10:W  6:W  4:D
2  Kuiper, Hayden             FNQ       Cairns High C Team      6      0:W 49:W  3:L 30:W  8:W 17:W  6:W
3  Hope, Paddy                FNQ   621 TAS WRS Sid             5.5   27:W 20:W  2:W  1:D  5:D  9:D 11:W
4  Mylrea, Thomas             FNQ   645 Mareeba 2               5.5   12:L 23:W 11:W 21:W 26:W  7:W  1:D
5  McInnes, Jill              FNQ   585 Mareeba 2               5.5   21:L 39:W 14:W 32:W  3:D 13:W  9:W
6  Phan, John                 FNQ   672 TAS WRS John            5     40:W 19:W 24:W 25:W  9:W  1:L  2:L
7  Cheng, Donatello           FNQ       Cairns High C Team      5     50:W 18:W  1:L 20:W 25:W  4:L 17:W
8  David-Williams, Xavier-Ray FNQ   643 ST A Saints Blue        5     20:L 27:W 29:W 28:W  2:L 18:W 19:W
9  Whipp, Miles               FNQ   660 St A Saints Gold        4.5   48:W 30:W 22:W 10:W  6:L  3:D  5:L
10 Daniel, Sidhanth           FNQ   669 TAS WRS Sid             4.5   39:W 21:W 16:W  9:L  1:L 20:W 15:D
11 Turnbull, Larah            FNQ   518 TAS WRS Larah           4.5   28:W 13:D  4:L 36:W 34:W 19:W  3:L
12 Nguyen, Collin             FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            4.5    4:W  1:L 36:W 17:L 14:D 40:W 26:W
13 Hayward, Thomas            FNQ       TAS WRS Takeru          4.5   46:W 11:D 17:L 35:W 28:W  5:L 27:W
14 Lockett, Thomas            FNQ       Cairns High D Team      4.5   18:L 45:W  5:L 38:W 12:D 33:W 25:W
15 Monaghan-Hepburn, Saxon    FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            4.5   24:L 37:W 44:W 31:W 17:L 22:W 10:D
16 Hearn, Ryan                FNQ       Cairns High C Team      4.5   35:W 34:W 10:L 22:L 33:D 30:W 24:W
17 McCahill, Sean             FNQ   659 ST A Saints Blue        4     19:L 40:W 13:W 12:W 15:W  2:L  7:L
18 Wilson, Jaidon             FNQ       St Stephen's 3          4     14:W  7:L 23:W 26:L 21:W  8:L 31:W
19 An, Albert                 FNQ       TAS WRS Takeru          4     17:W  6:L 41:W 24:W 22:W 11:L  8:L
20 Springell, Raphael         FNQ       TAS WRS John            4      8:W  3:L 49:W  7:L 32:W 10:L 41:W
21 Gill, Harnoor              FNQ       TAS WRS Larah           4      5:W 10:L 34:W  4:L 18:L 48:W 37:W
22 Pandey, Shivansh           FNQ   577 TAS WRS John            4     47:W 38:W  9:L 16:W 19:L 15:L 30:W
23 Marron, Dexter             FNQ       Cairns High  D Team     4      1:L  4:L 18:L 47:W 36:W 35:W 34:W
24 Vermaak, Anne              FNQ       St Stephen's 3          3.5   15:W 26:W  6:L 19:L 29:W 25:D 16:L
25 Peters, Cody               FNQ   640 TAS WRS Sid             3.5   43:W 32:W 31:W  6:L  7:L 24:D 14:L
26 Barry, Joshua              FNQ   500 TAS WRS John            3.5   37:W 24:L 38:W 18:W  4:L 27:D 12:L
27 Brown, Kai                 FNQ       Cairns High C Team      3.5    3:L  8:L 39:W 49:W 31:W 26:D 13:L
28 Myrteza, Xavier            FNQ       St Stephen's 3          3.5   11:L 46:W 33:W  8:L 13:L 32:D 42:W
29 Nilsson, Erik              FNQ       Cairns High D Team      3.5   31:L 50:W  8:L 44:W 24:L 41:D 40:W
30 Dwyer, Cody                FNQ       Good Counsel College    3     44:W  9:L 42:W  2:L 37:W 16:L 22:L
31 Wright, Dylan              FNQ       St A Saints Gold        3     29:W 33:W 25:L 15:L 27:L 44:W 18:L
32 Ingram, Cooper             FNQ       Good Counsel College    3     36:W 25:L 35:W  5:L 20:L 28:D 33:D
33 Ucar, Ulas                 FNQ       TAS WRS Takeru          3     42:W 31:L 28:L 45:W 16:D 14:L 32:D
34 Oguchi, Takeru             FNQ   539 TAS WRS Takeru          3     51:W 16:L 21:L 43:W 11:L 45:W 23:L
35 Whipp, Lucy                FNQ   500 TAS WRS Larah           3     16:L 51:W 32:L 13:L 43:W 23:L 47:W
36 Ryan, Lachlan              FNQ   572 TAS WRS Sid             3     32:L 43:W 12:L 11:L 23:L 50:W 45:W
37 Tuxworth, Nathan           FNQ       Mareeba 2               3     26:L 15:L 48:W 39:W 30:L 42:W 21:L
38 Sutton, Xavier             FNQ       Good Counsel College    3     41:W 22:L 26:L 14:L 45:L 46:W 48:W
39 McSweeney, Caleb           FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            2.5   10:L  5:L 27:L 37:L  0:W 43:D 50:W
40 Cowlbeck, Jack             FNQ       Mareeba 2               2.5    6:L 17:L 50:W 41:W 42:D 12:L 29:L
41 Harris, Nyla               FNQ   570 TAS WRS Larah           2.5   38:L 47:W 19:L 40:L 46:W 29:D 20:L
42 Tallis, Logan              FNQ       Cairns High D Team      2.5   33:L 48:W 30:L 46:W 40:D 37:L 28:L
43 Clegg, Noah                FNQ       Cairns High  individual 2.5   25:L 36:L 47:W 34:L 35:L 39:D 44:W
44 Pham, Timmy                          Good Counsel College 2  2     30:L  0:W 15:L 29:L 49:W 31:L 43:L
45 Singh, Gurmaan                       Good Counsel College 2  2     49:L 14:L  0:W 33:L 38:W 34:L 36:L
46 Goodes, Jarrod                       Good Counsel College 2  2     13:L 28:L 51:W 42:L 41:L 38:L  0:W
47 Benton, Will               FNQ       Good Counsel College    2     22:L 41:L 43:L 23:L 51:W 49:W 35:L
48 Jordan, Rose                         Good Counsel College 2  2      9:L 42:L 37:L 51:W 50:W 21:L 38:L
49 Solomon, Noah              FNQ       TAS WRS Noah            2     45:W  2:L 20:L 27:L 44:L 47:L 51:W
50 McInnes, Bell              FNQ       Mareeba 3               1      7:L 29:L 40:L  0:W 48:L 36:L 39:L
51 Clifton, Archie            FNQ       St A Saints Gold        1     34:L 35:L 46:L 48:L 47:L  0:W 49:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name                       Feder Loc Id Loc Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1.  Coombs, Dean               FNQ          754 3.0/4 2.56     4 652   845
2.  Phan, John                 FNQ          672 2.0/3 1.44     6 685   810
3.  Daniel, Sidhanth           FNQ          669 0.0/2 0.90    -9 707     0
4.  Whipp, Miles               FNQ          660 2.5/5 2.75    -3 625   625
5.  McCahill, Sean             FNQ          659                    0     0
6.  Mylrea, Thomas             FNQ          645 2.5/3 1.74     8 591   864
7.  David-Williams, Xavier-Ray FNQ          643                    0     0
8.  Peters, Cody               FNQ          640 0.0/1 0.46    -5 672     0
9.  Hope, Paddy                FNQ          621 2.5/4 1.96     5 629   724
10. McInnes, Jill              FNQ          585 1.5/2 0.84     7 641   834
11. Pandey, Shivansh           FNQ          577 0.0/1 0.39    -4 660     0
12. Ryan, Lachlan              FNQ          572 0.0/1 0.58    -6 518     0
13. Harris, Nyla               FNQ          570                    0     0
14. Oguchi, Takeru             FNQ          539 0.0/1 0.53    -5 518     0
15. Turnbull, Larah            FNQ          518 2.0/4 1.60     4 594   594
16. Barry, Joshua              FNQ          500 0.0/1 0.31    -3 645     0
17. Whipp, Lucy                FNQ          500                    0     0
18. Solomon, Noah              FNQ                                 0     0
19. Myrteza, Xavier            FNQ              0.0/2            581     0
20. Cheng, Donatello           FNQ              2.0/4            675   675
21. Wilson, Jaidon             FNQ              0.0/2            572     0
22. Tallis, Logan              FNQ                                 0     0
23. Hearn, Ryan                FNQ              2.0/4            571   571
24. Tuxworth, Nathan           FNQ              0.0/1            500     0
25. Jordan, Rose                                0.0/1            660     0
26. Wright, Dylan              FNQ              0.0/1            640     0
27. Singh, Gurmaan                              0.0/2            556     0
28. Goodes, Jarrod                              0.0/1            570     0
29. Hayward, Thomas            FNQ              1.5/4            566   479
30. Clegg, Noah                FNQ              0.0/4            563     0
31. Ingram, Cooper             FNQ              2.0/4            574   574
32. Marron, Dexter             FNQ              3.0/5            602   615
33. McInnes, Bell              FNQ              0.0/1            572     0
34. Benton, Will               FNQ              0.0/3            549     0
35. Lockett, Thomas            FNQ              1.0/2            613   613
36. Monaghan-Hepburn, Saxon    FNQ              1.5/3            635   635
37. Vermaak, Anne              FNQ              1.5/3            604   604
38. Pham, Timmy                                                    0     0
39. Clifton, Archie            FNQ              0.0/2            520     0
40. Cowlbeck, Jack             FNQ              1.0/3            634   509
41. Sutton, Xavier             FNQ              1.0/3            549   424
42. Kuiper, Hayden             FNQ              3.0/4            649   674
43. Brown, Kai                 FNQ              0.5/3            588   315
44. Ucar, Ulas                 FNQ                                 0     0
45. An, Albert                 FNQ              3.0/6            607   607
46. Springell, Raphael         FNQ              2.0/4            626   626
47. McSweeney, Caleb           FNQ              0.0/2            627     0
48. Nilsson, Erik              FNQ              0.5/2            607   414
49. Gill, Harnoor              FNQ              2.0/4            610   610
50. Dwyer, Cody                FNQ              0.0/2            619     0
51. Nguyen, Collin             FNQ              3.0/5            626   639

Club Standings

Place Name                    Score

  1   CAIRNS HIGH C TEAM      19   
 2-4  MAREEBA 2               16.5 
      TAS WRS SID             16.5 
      TAS WRS JOHN            16.5 
 5-6  ST A SAINTS GOLD        14.5 
      TAS WRS TAKERU          14.5 
  7   TAS WRS LARAH           14   
  8   TAS WRS NOAH            13.5 
9-10  ST STEPHEN'S 3          11   
      GOOD COUNSEL COLLEGE    11   
 11   CAIRNS HIGH D TEAM      10.5 
 12   ST A SAINTS BLUE        9    
 13   GOOD COUNSEL COLLEGE 2  8    
 14   CAIRNS HIGH  D TEAM     4    
 15   CAIRNS HIGH  INDIVIDUAL 2.5  
 16   MAREEBA 3               1    
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Registration

Event Name:

Please select registration type
School Registration
School
Individual Registration
Individual
Individual Registration

Registration for individuals is via our iClassPro app, and is only available on selected tournaments.

For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

Teacher & Coordinator Registration

Please Note: This form is for School Teachers & Coordinators ONLY. Individual registrations are unavailable at this time due to COVID-19 restrictions. Please call the Gardiner Chess office (07) 5522 7221 or email Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au for more information.

Step One: Download the spreadsheet below and complete all details. For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au

Step Two: Complete the form below and upload the spreadsheet.

Cart