0
×

2019 T2 Brisbane South Open A

Brisbane Primary South Term 2 2019 Open A – Round 7

Standings

Place Name                     Feder Loc  Club                        Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Benjamin Leong           B     1092 Team Jubilee                7        22.5  32.0   28.0
      Joel Leong               B     1004 Team Jubilee                7        22.0  29.0   28.0
  3   Emily Kua                B     720  Somerville 1                5.5      20.0  30.0   22.0
 4-8  Mic Kee                  B     744  Seven Hills SS              5        21.5  31.5   21.0
      Jeremy Yu                B     777  Algester SS                 5        20.5  29.5   21.0
      Joseph Chen              B     630  Macgregor SS 3              5        20.0  30.0   21.0
      Huaiyuan Wang            B     570  Macgregor SS 4              5        20.0  26.5   19.0
      Connor Kua               B     567  ACGS Prep 2                 5        19.0  26.5   18.0
9-15  Hugo Harris              B     548  ACGS Prep 2                 4.5      23.0  33.0   20.0
      Elaina Qiang             B     646  Sunnybank Hills SS 1        4.5      22.5  33.0   21.0
      James Dunbar             B     802  ACGS Prep 2                 4.5      22.5  31.0   23.0
      Christopher Mathew       B     586  ACGS Prep 2                 4.5      19.0  29.0   18.0
      Brian La                 B     528  Macgregor SS 4              4.5      19.0  26.5   17.0
      Isabella Xia             B     654  Somerville 1                4.5      18.0  27.5   21.5
      Daniel Yang              B     667  Macgregor SS 3              4.5      17.0  23.0   14.0
16-25 KaWing To                B     598  Robertson Teng              4        20.0  30.0   18.0
      Jaffery Syed-Musa        B     716  East Brisbane SS            4        19.0  27.5   15.0
      Charlene Chen            B     564  Calamvale Community College 4        18.5  23.5   17.0
      Kallum Chan              B     550  Robertson Teng              4        18.5  23.5   16.0
      Terrence Yuxuan Hu       B     595  Citipointe Cc 3             4        18.0  26.5   19.0
      Terrence Guo             B     587  Stretton SC 1               4        18.0  24.5   16.0
      Basavaguru Prasad        B     585  Macgregor SS 3              4        17.5  24.5   15.0
      Shaun Campbell           B     561  Seven Hills SS              4        17.0  25.5   15.0
      Edward Thai              B     548  Stretton SC 1               4        16.5  22.5   12.0
      Alex Yu                  B     582  Macgregor SS 4              4        16.0  24.5   16.0
26-31 Summer Wang              B          Rochedale South SS          3.5      20.0  27.5   17.0
      William Gong             B     591  Stretton SC 1               3.5      19.0  26.5   17.5
      Zhexi Teng               B     624  Robertson Teng              3.5      19.0  25.5   17.0
      Philip Sangster          B     549  Redeemer 1                  3.5      15.0  22.0   12.5
      Kathy Luo                B     567  Macgregor SS 4              3.5      14.0  20.5   13.5
      Tom Sturgeon             B     537  Camp Hill SS                3.5      14.0  20.0   10.5
32-43 Weichen Yin              B     520  Sunnybank Hills SS          3        21.0  28.0   16.0
      Charles Fu               B     615  Citipointe Cc 3             3        19.5  27.5   13.0
      Anoop Balasuiriya        B     526  Redeemer 1                  3        19.5  26.0   14.0
      Forrest Fang             B          Warrigal Road SS            3        19.0  27.0   15.0
      Daylin Johnson           B     507  ACGS Prep 3                 3        18.5  25.5   12.5
      Ethan Chen               B     536  Robertson Teng              3        18.0  26.0   11.0
      Thomas Lou               B     542  Citipointe Cc 3             3        17.5  24.5   11.0
      Anon, Anon               B     624  Bulimba 1                   3        15.5  21.5   10.0
      Rachel Lau               B     500  Redeemer 1                  3        15.5  21.5   10.0
      Ethena Qiang             B     568  Sunnybank Hills SS 1        3        15.0  20.5   12.0
      Alice Yu                 B     599  Macgregor SS 3              3        13.0  19.5   10.0
      Annie Tran               B     527  Somerville 1                3        12.0  17.5    7.0
44-45 Harry Watts              B     530  Holland Park 2              2.5      16.0  22.5   10.5
      Jonathan Walker          B          ACGS Prep 3                 2.5      13.5  18.5    7.5
46-51 Alexander Sharp          B     557  Bulimba 1                   2        18.5  27.5   10.0
      Emma Rowe                B     536  Somerville 1                2        14.5  20.0    8.0
      Alistair Cheong          B     508  Holland Park 2              2        13.5  19.0    8.0
      Bhavya - Ashutosh Vaitha B     600  Canterbury College          2        13.5  17.5    8.0
      Lloyd Winson             B     500  ACGS Prep 3                 2        13.0  17.0    4.0
      Eshwar Thota Nagaraj     B     551  ACGS Prep 3                 2        11.5  16.5    5.0
52-55 Kaan Adams               B          Bulimba 1                   1.5      16.0  22.5    6.5
      Oliver Wilkes            B     515  Bulimba 1                   1.5      15.5  21.5    3.5
      Benjamin Sharp           B     500  Holland Park 2              1.5      12.0  17.5    6.5
      Rishi Mehta              B     554  Stretton SC 1               1.5      12.0  16.5    5.5
 56   Khan Morrison            B          Holland Park 2              0        12.5  18.0    0.0

Cross Table

No Name                     Feder Loc  Club                        Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Benjamin Leong           B     1092 Team Jubilee                7     23:W 12:W 10:W  5:W  3:W 20:W  9:W
2  Joel Leong               B     1004 Team Jubilee                7     46:W 25:W  6:W  4:W 11:W 16:W 14:W
3  Emily Kua                B     720  Somerville 1                5.5   29:W  9:D 36:W 17:W  1:L 27:W 11:W
4  Mic Kee                  B     744  Seven Hills SS              5     19:W  7:W 32:W  2:L 20:L 18:W 10:W
5  Jeremy Yu                B     777  Algester SS                 5     51:W  8:W 35:W  1:L 16:L 12:W 23:W
6  Joseph Chen              B     630  Macgregor SS 3              5     37:W 34:W  2:L 30:W  7:W  9:L 19:W
7  Huaiyuan Wang            B     570  Macgregor SS 4              5     52:W  4:L 37:W  8:W  6:L 34:W 16:W
8  Connor Kua               B     567  ACGS Prep 2                 5     45:W  5:L 33:W  7:L 38:W 22:W 20:W
9  Hugo Harris              B     548  ACGS Prep 2                 4.5   15:W  3:D 28:W 10:L 32:W  6:W  1:L
10 Elaina Qiang             B     646  Sunnybank Hills SS 1        4.5   31:W 13:W  1:L  9:W 21:W 11:D  4:L
11 James Dunbar             B     802  ACGS Prep 2                 4.5   55:W 22:W 18:W 14:W  2:L 10:D  3:L
12 Christopher Mathew       B     586  ACGS Prep 2                 4.5   40:W  1:L 24:W 32:D 26:W  5:L 28:W
13 Brian La                 B     528  Macgregor SS 4              4.5   33:W 10:L 22:W 21:L 42:W 15:D 26:W
14 Isabella Xia             B     654  Somerville 1                4.5   38:W 44:W 26:W 11:L 27:D 28:W  2:L
15 Daniel Yang              B     667  Macgregor SS 3              4.5    9:L 24:L 53:W 36:W 46:W 13:D 27:W
16 KaWing To                B     598  Robertson Teng              4     32:L 43:W 38:W 18:W  5:W  2:L  7:L
17 Jaffery Syed-Musa        B     716  East Brisbane SS            4     24:W 18:L 23:W  3:L 19:L 38:W 37:W
18 Charlene Chen            B     564  Calamvale Community College 4     56:W 17:W 11:L 16:L 39:W  4:L 35:W
19 Kallum Chan              B     550  Robertson Teng              4      4:L 56:W 49:W 27:L 17:W 21:W  6:L
20 Terrence Yuxuan Hu       B     595  Citipointe Cc 3             4     53:W 35:L 46:W 41:W  4:W  1:L  8:L
21 Terrence Guo             B     587  Stretton SC 1               4     36:L 47:W 29:W 13:W 10:L 19:L 32:W
22 Basavaguru Prasad        B     585  Macgregor SS 3              4     50:W 11:L 13:L 44:W 35:W  8:L 34:W
23 Shaun Campbell           B     561  Seven Hills SS              4      1:L 50:W 17:L 52:W 41:W 33:W  5:L
24 Edward Thai              B     548  Stretton SC 1               4     17:L 15:W 12:L 39:L 52:W 46:W 33:W
25 Alex Yu                  B     582  Macgregor SS 4              4     54:W  2:L 34:W 26:D 28:L 32:D 40:W
26 Summer Wang              B          Rochedale South SS          3.5   41:W 27:W 14:L 25:D 12:L 31:W 13:L
27 William Gong             B     591  Stretton SC 1               3.5   48:W 26:L 44:W 19:W 14:D  3:L 15:L
28 Zhexi Teng               B     624  Robertson Teng              3.5   47:W 36:D  9:L 35:W 25:W 14:L 12:L
29 Philip Sangster          B     549  Redeemer 1                  3.5    3:L 45:W 21:L 54:W 33:L 48:W 30:D
30 Kathy Luo                B     567  Macgregor SS 4              3.5   35:L 53:W 52:W  6:L 34:L 36:W 29:D
31 Tom Sturgeon             B     537  Camp Hill SS                3.5   10:L 33:L 40:D 51:W 55:W 26:L 45:W
32 Weichen Yin              B     520  Sunnybank Hills SS          3     16:W 49:W  4:L 12:D  9:L 25:D 21:L
33 Charles Fu               B     615  Citipointe Cc 3             3     13:L 31:W  8:L 37:W 29:W 23:L 24:L
34 Anoop Balasuiriya        B     526  Redeemer 1                  3     42:W  6:L 25:L 55:W 30:W  7:L 22:L
35 Forrest Fang             B          Warrigal Road SS            3     30:W 20:W  5:L 28:L 22:L 42:W 18:L
36 Daylin Johnson           B     507  ACGS Prep 3                 3     21:W 28:D  3:L 15:L 40:D 30:L 53:W
37 Ethan Chen               B     536  Robertson Teng              3      6:L 42:W  7:L 33:L 43:W 39:W 17:L
38 Thomas Lou               B     542  Citipointe Cc 3             3     14:L 39:W 16:L 49:W  8:L 17:L 47:W
39 Anon, Anon               B     624  Bulimba 1                   3     44:L 38:L 43:W 24:W 18:L 37:L 48:W
40 Rachel Lau               B     500  Redeemer 1                  3     12:L 46:L 31:D 53:W 36:D 41:W 25:L
41 Ethena Qiang             B     568  Sunnybank Hills SS 1        3     26:L 48:W 54:W 20:L 23:L 40:L 44:W
42 Alice Yu                 B     599  Macgregor SS 3              3     34:L 37:L 50:W 47:W 13:L 35:L 51:W
43 Annie Tran               B     527  Somerville 1                3     49:L 16:L 39:L 50:W 37:L 52:W 46:W
44 Harry Watts              B     530  Holland Park 2              2.5   39:W 14:L 27:L 22:L 45:D 47:W 41:L
45 Jonathan Walker          B          ACGS Prep 3                 2.5    8:L 29:L 47:L 56:W 44:D 49:W 31:L
46 Alexander Sharp          B     557  Bulimba 1                   2      2:L 40:W 20:L 48:W 15:L 24:L 43:L
47 Emma Rowe                B     536  Somerville 1                2     28:L 21:L 45:W 42:L 54:W 44:L 38:L
48 Alistair Cheong          B     508  Holland Park 2              2     27:L 41:L 51:W 46:L 49:W 29:L 39:L
49 Bhavya - Ashutosh Vaitha B     600  Canterbury College          2     43:W 32:L 19:L 38:L 48:L 45:L 56:W
50 Lloyd Winson             B     500  ACGS Prep 3                 2     22:L 23:L 42:L 43:L 53:D 56:W 55:D
51 Eshwar Thota Nagaraj     B     551  ACGS Prep 3                 2      5:L 54:L 48:L 31:L 56:W 55:W 42:L
52 Kaan Adams               B          Bulimba 1                   1.5    7:L 55:W 30:L 23:L 24:L 43:L 54:D
53 Oliver Wilkes            B     515  Bulimba 1                   1.5   20:L 30:L 15:L 40:L 50:D 54:W 36:L
54 Benjamin Sharp           B     500  Holland Park 2              1.5   25:L 51:W 41:L 29:L 47:L 53:L 52:D
55 Rishi Mehta              B     554  Stretton SC 1               1.5   11:L 52:L 56:W 34:L 31:L 51:L 50:D
56 Khan Morrison            B          Holland Park 2              0     18:L 19:L 55:L 45:L 51:L 50:L 49:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name                      Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1.  Leong, Benjamin           B            1092 7.0/7 6.65     4 633  1632
2.  Leong, Joel               B            1004 7.0/7 6.23     8 652  1651
3.  Dunbar, James             B            802  4.5/7 4.69    -2 675   777
4.  Yu, Jeremy                B            777  4.0/6 3.96     0 659   784
5.  Kee, Mic                  B            744  5.0/7 4.55     5 636   794
6.  Kua, Emily                B            720  5.5/7 3.85    17 686   916
7.  Syed-Musa, Jaffery        B            716  4.0/7 4.83    -8 574   624
8.  Yang, Daniel              B            667  4.5/7 4.69    -2 542   644
9.  Xia, Isabella             B            654  3.5/6 2.76     7 682   739
10. Qiang, Elaina             B            646  4.5/7 3.08    14 691   793
11. Chen, Joseph              B            630  5.0/7 3.64    14 614   772
12. Teng, Zhexi               B            624  2.5/6 3.48   -10 569   512
13. Anon, Anon                B            624  3.0/7 4.34   -13 536   486
14. Fu, Charles               B            615  3.0/7 4.13   -11 547   497
15. Vaitha, Bhavya - Ashutosh B            600  1.0/5 3.00   -20 529   289
16. Yu, Alice                 B            599  3.0/6 3.60    -6 530   530
17. To, KaWing                B            598  4.0/7 3.08     9 643   693
18. Yuxuan Hu, Terrence       B            595  4.0/6 2.34    17 674   799
19. Gong, William             B            591  3.5/6 2.88     6 605   662
20. Guo, Terrence             B            587  4.0/7 3.85     2 548   598
21. Mathew, Christopher       B            586  3.5/6 2.28    12 677   734
22. Prasad, Basavaguru        B            585  3.0/6 3.06    -1 576   576
23. Yu, Alex                  B            582  3.5/6 2.76     7 612   669
24. Wang, Huaiyuan            B            570  4.0/6 2.76    12 600   725
25. Qiang, Ethena             B            568  3.0/6 3.30    -3 532   532
26. Luo, Kathy                B            567  2.5/5 2.65    -2 545   545
27. Kua, Connor               B            567  4.0/6 2.58    14 614   739
28. Chen, Charlene            B            564  2.0/5 1.60     4 697   625
29. Campbell, Shaun           B            561  3.0/6 1.80    12 711   711
30. Sharp, Alexander          B            557  2.0/7 2.87    -9 621   463
31. Mehta, Rishi              B            554  0.5/5 2.30   -18 583   217
32. Thota Nagaraj, Eshwar     B            551  1.0/6 2.76   -18 579   306
33. Chan, Kallum              B            550  3.0/6 2.22     8 645   645
34. Sangster, Philip          B            549  2.5/6 2.70    -2 583   526
35. Thai, Edward              B            548  3.0/6 2.34     7 628   628
36. Harris, Hugo              B            548  4.5/7 2.10    24 700   802
37. Lou, Thomas               B            542  3.0/7 2.80     2 614   564
38. Sturgeon, Tom             B            537  2.5/5 2.25     3 573   573
39. Chen, Ethan               B            536  3.0/7 2.80     2 612   562
40. Rowe, Emma                B            536  1.0/6 2.76   -18 564   291
41. Watts, Harry              B            530  2.0/6 2.46    -5 593   468
42. La, Brian                 B            528  3.5/6 2.28    12 617   674
43. Tran, Annie               B            527  2.0/6 2.64    -6 569   444
44. Balasuiriya, Anoop        B            526  3.0/7 2.94     1 584   534
45. Yin, Weichen              B            520  3.0/7 2.66     3 606   556
46. Wilkes, Oliver            B            515  1.5/7 3.15   -17 548   318
47. Cheong, Alistair          B            508  2.0/7 2.80    -8 577   419
48. Johnson, Daylin           B            507  3.0/7 2.66     3 597   547
49. Lau, Rachel               B            500  3.0/7 3.01     0 550   500
50. Winson, Lloyd             B            500  1.0/6 2.52   -15 557   284
51. Sharp, Benjamin           B            500  1.0/6 2.58   -16 550   277
52. Adams, Kaan               B                 1.5/7            547   317
53. Wang, Summer              B                 3.5/7            578   578
54. Fang, Forrest             B                 3.0/7            616   566
55. Walker, Jonathan          B                 1.5/6            553   360
56. Morrison, Khan            B                 0.0/6            553     0

Club Standings

Place Name                        Score

  1   ACGS PREP 2                 18.5 
  2   MACGREGOR SS 4              17   
  3   MACGREGOR SS 3              16.5 
  4   SOMERVILLE 1                15   
  5   ROBERTSON TENG              14.5 
  6   TEAM JUBILEE                14   
  7   STRETTON SC 1               13   
  8   CITIPOINTE CC 3             10   
9-10  ACGS PREP 3                 9.5  
      REDEEMER 1                  9.5  
 11   SEVEN HILLS SS              9    
 12   BULIMBA 1                   8    
 13   SUNNYBANK HILLS SS 1        7.5  
 14   HOLLAND PARK 2              6    
 15   ALGESTER SS                 5    
16-17 EAST BRISBANE SS            4    
      CALAMVALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE 4    
18-19 CAMP HILL SS                3.5  
      ROCHEDALE SOUTH SS          3.5  
20-21 SUNNYBANK HILLS SS          3    
      WARRIGAL ROAD SS            3    
 22   CANTERBURY COLLEGE          2    
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Registration

Event Name:

Please select registration type
School Registration
School
Individual Registration
Individual
Individual Registration

Registration for individuals is via our iClassPro app, and is only available on selected tournaments.

For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au.

School Registration

Please Note: Individual registration is not possible at this time due to continued Covid-19 restrictions. All registrations MUST go through a players school.

Step One: Download the spreadsheet below and complete all details. For all questions please contact Shaun on scurtis@gardinerchess.com.au

Step Two: Complete the form below and upload the spreadsheet.

Cart